KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

EF

English translation: Physical Examination (PE)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:EF
English translation:Physical Examination (PE)
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

22:04 Dec 29, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Mexican Medical Report
Spanish term or phrase: EF
Contexto:

"**EF:** Conciente, orientado, hidratado, cardiorespiratorio sin compromiso, etc."

¡Mil Gracias!

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Physical Examination
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. Just went with "PE," then.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Physical Examination
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
5exploración física
Joseph Tein


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Physical Examination


Explanation:
...

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Thanks. Just went with "PE," then.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães: Yep. As Joseph says, EF = exploración física
0 min

agree  Joseph Tein: ¡correcto, doctor!
1 min

agree  Monica Colangelo
11 mins

agree  Emma Goldsmith
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exploración física


Explanation:
That's what it looks like, in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-12-29 22:10:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a relatively basic and frequent abbreviation. To save yourself a LOT of time and worry, use this excellent resource:

http://tremedica.org/glosarios/siglas/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-12-29 22:10:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah ... of course Jorge is right! I forgot to add the English version: Physical Examination.

Joseph Tein
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 344