KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Donc 1 amp.

English translation: then 1 ampoule/vial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Donc 1 amp.
English translation:then 1 ampoule/vial
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

22:05 Dec 30, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Mexican Medical Report
Spanish term or phrase: Donc 1 amp.
Doctor's Orders (handwritten notes) after toe amputation.

"ÓRDENES MÉDICOS

Evolución...
...ctQx...
**Donc 1 amp.** c/6 hrs !V
S.oo 2 tabl c/12 hors VO..."

¡Mil Gracias!

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
so/then 1 ampoule/vial
Explanation:
donc I think is just "so" or "then"

amp=ampoule (I think) =vial to be taken intravenously every 6 hours

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-31 00:51:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a hermetically sealed small bulbous glass vessel that is used to hold a solution for hypodermic injection. 2. : a vial resembling an ampoule ...
www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/ampoule - Cached - Similar


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2011-01-01 14:49:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks. Glad I could help. Happy New Year:-)
Selected response from:

Gallagy
Ireland
Grading comment
Gracias. It occurs to me that the lead Dr. on the case did have a French name!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3so/then 1 ampoule/vialGallagy
3D o NC 1 amp.
Mariana Hauber


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
D o NC 1 amp.


Explanation:
Since it is analgesics it could be Diclofenac or Narcotics, 1 ampoile every 6 hours...

Mariana Hauber
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
so/then 1 ampoule/vial


Explanation:
donc I think is just "so" or "then"

amp=ampoule (I think) =vial to be taken intravenously every 6 hours

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-31 00:51:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a hermetically sealed small bulbous glass vessel that is used to hold a solution for hypodermic injection. 2. : a vial resembling an ampoule ...
www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/ampoule - Cached - Similar


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2011-01-01 14:49:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks. Glad I could help. Happy New Year:-)

Gallagy
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias. It occurs to me that the lead Dr. on the case did have a French name!