KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

sala de CX

English translation: operating room


19:51 Dec 30, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sala de CX
From a Colombian medical report:

SSN 0.9%, Nada via oral para cirugía histerectomia, acompañada de auxiliar de SOLEC y familiares
06:45 Se envia pte salas de CX en camilla despierta, alerta, orientada, venopunción permeable pasando SSN 0.9%, nada via oral, acompañada de familiares
07:00 Ingresa paciente al servicio de cirugía alerta orientada con líquidos endovenosos . . . .

Some type of pre-op or surgery preparation room?
spanruss
United States
English translation:operating room
Explanation:
Cx is for "surgery".
Selected response from:

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Grading comment
Thanks, Dr. Faulkner
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5operating room
Dr. Jason Faulkner
4Surgery room
eski


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Surgery room


Explanation:
Aproximadamente 86,000 resultados (0.25 segundos)
Resultados de la búsqueda
CX > surgery
24 Jun 2010 ... (KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of CX: surgery [medication prescriptions ... The medication orders come from a Sala de Cirugía No. ...
www.proz.com › ... › Spanish to English › Medical (general) - En caché

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2010-12-30 19:53:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merry New Year!
eski

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
operating room


Explanation:
Cx is for "surgery".

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1050
Grading comment
Thanks, Dr. Faulkner

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
2 mins

agree  Emma Goldsmith: or "theatre" for UK English
3 mins

agree  philgoddard
9 mins

agree  NTRAD
3 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Or 'OR', since the original is an abbreviation.
6 hrs