KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Integradores químicos del instrumental

English translation: chemical integrators for surgical instruments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Integradores químicos del instrumental
English translation:chemical integrators for surgical instruments
Entered by: liz askew

15:22 Dec 31, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Integradores químicos del instrumental
07:20 Integradores químicos del instrumental y ropa completos y estériles.

Preparations of a patient being made by nurses in a Colombian hospital.
spanruss
United States
chemical integrators for surgical instruments
Explanation:
sorry to be picky

http://www.infectioncontroltoday.com/articles/2000/12/using-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2011-01-02 11:29:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is also important to recognize that chemical indicators and chemical integrators are different. Chemical indicators are designed to detect the presence of a specific sterilant. Chemical integrators are designed to detect the presence of a specific sterilant and they also incorporate a time factor. In other words, these products do not develop a reading upon first contact with the sterilant. Instead, they are designed to require exposure to the sterilant for a specific period of time before they change color.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Liz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1chemical integrators for surgical instrumentsliz askew
5chemical (sterilisation) indicators for instruments
Emma Goldsmith
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chemical (sterilisation) indicators for instruments


Explanation:
This must be an operating room check-list.

integradores = indicadores

cuando el Indicador químico se mueve a cualquier parte de la zona de aceptación, la esterilización ha sido alcanzada
https://www.proclinic.es/inner.php?page=page/product_detail....

internal chemical indicator should be placed in every sterilization package
http://www.cdc.gov/oralhealth/infectioncontrol/faq/steriliza...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2011-01-01 07:19:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3M (the brand name) manufactures "SteriGage", which they call a "chemical integrator":

The steam chemical integrators are Class 5 integrating indicators which are designed to react to all critical variables.
http://solutions.3m.com/wps/portal/3M/en_US/infection-preven...

Since all the references I have found to "chemical integrators" refer to this product (also manufactured under the name "Comply" in Latin America) I would personally would stick to "indicators" for your translation.

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 855
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, preparations for surgery. The nurse is listing the time every action is performed.


1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chemical integrators for surgical instruments


Explanation:
sorry to be picky

http://www.infectioncontroltoday.com/articles/2000/12/using-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2011-01-02 11:29:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is also important to recognize that chemical indicators and chemical integrators are different. Chemical indicators are designed to detect the presence of a specific sterilant. Chemical integrators are designed to detect the presence of a specific sterilant and they also incorporate a time factor. In other words, these products do not develop a reading upon first contact with the sterilant. Instead, they are designed to require exposure to the sterilant for a specific period of time before they change color.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3877
Grading comment
Thanks, Liz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Goldsmith: I had my suspicions... and you have confirmed it :)
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you! I found a beautiful reference from a more knowledgeable person than ourselves:) They are everywhere on the net, just a question of finding them!




Reference comments


1 day 19 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
a ref. re dentistry

see page 3

[PDF]
Instrument Processing, Work Flow and Sterility Assurance
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by E Cuny - 2008 - Related articles
indicators, chemical integrators and biological indicators; and personnel time to complete the process. Critical, Semicritical and Noncritical Instruments ...
www.deltamass.com/dentists/pdfs/InstrumentProcessingWorkflo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2011-01-02 11:16:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and

Healthcare Purchasing News Archives
2010 Surgical Instruments Guide, Operating Room, Mar 10 ... CS Solutions • Instruments used on CJD patients; failed internal chemical integrators ...
www.hpnonline.com/IssueArchives/articles2010.html - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2011-01-02 11:17:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Berry and Kohn's operating room technique - Google Books Result
Nancymarie Fortunato Phillips, Edna Cornelia Berry, Mary Louise Kohn - 2004 - Medical - 978 pages
Place a chemical sterilization indicator on the outside wrapper or container. A combined chemical/ biologic integrator may also be placed inside the tray. ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0323019803...
#
[PDF]
Download Complete Policy - PATIENT CARE OBJECTIVES
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Place a chemical integrator in each pan before being flash sterilized. ... Association of Operating Room Nurses, Inc. (2000). ...
www.nosoweb.org/pdf/ifc033.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2011-01-02 11:19:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Recommended practices for sterilization in the perioperative ...
CHEMICAL INTEGRATOR: A class V indicator that parallels a biological ... Recommended practices for the care and cleaning of surgical instruments and. ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0FSL/is_3_83/ai.../pg_14/ - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2011-01-02 11:20:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:SCIQ3Jh...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2011-01-02 11:27:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is also important to recognize that chemical indicators and chemical integrators are different. Chemical indicators are designed to detect the presence of a specific sterilant. Chemical integrators are designed to detect the presence of a specific sterilant and they also incorporate a time factor. In other words, these products do not develop a reading upon first contact with the sterilant. Instead, they are designed to require exposure to the sterilant for a specific period of time before they change color.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2011-01-02 11:28:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.infectioncontroltoday.com/articles/2000/12/using-...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3877