KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

fundas

English translation: cuffs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fundas
English translation:cuffs
Entered by: Emma Goldsmith

16:05 Dec 31, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: fundas
Nursing orders for a patient in a Colombian hospital:

07:30 Se colocan medias de compresión, fundas, donas y almohada en región poplitea, para protección.

I assume these are all parts of compression stocking support apparatus.
spanruss
United States
liners
Explanation:
On the website below fundas are called liners. They are used for compression therapy following amputation:

las fundas de silicona son otra de las opciones para llevar a cabo la terapia de compresión.http://www.ottobock.cz/cps/rde/xchg/ob_com_es/hs.xsl/23292.h...

silicone liners offer a further method for achieving compression
http://www.ottobock.cz/cps/rde/xchg/ob_com_en/hs.xsl/23292.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2010-12-31 16:47:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I was confusing this question with another question on a toe amputation yesterday!

In that case, I think "covers" would be a fairly neutral way of translating "fundas".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-31 18:54:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, from your latest discussion entry I think that this is a compression cuff that is applied.

funda = cuff
http://books.google.com/books?id=sbrH9utGEGwC&pg=PA287&lpg=P...

Intermittent pneumatic compression involves wrapping knee- or thigh-high cuffs around the legs to prevent blood clots. The cuffs are connected to a pump which inflates and deflates
http://www.faqs.org/health/topics/24/Embolisms.html

FUNDAS DE COMPRESION VASCULAR
http://www.contratos.gov.co/archivospuc1/2009/FTP/116001000/...

So my third and last offering is:
fundas = cuffs
Selected response from:

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Grading comment
Cuffs it is. Thanks, Emma
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3liners
Emma Goldsmith
4pillowcases
Frensp


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pillowcases


Explanation:
"pillowcase ['pɪləʊkeɪs] nombre funda de almohada"


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=pil...
Frensp
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Otto Albers: pillow cases are especific designators of that:linen cases for pillows. This implies something else
12 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
liners


Explanation:
On the website below fundas are called liners. They are used for compression therapy following amputation:

las fundas de silicona son otra de las opciones para llevar a cabo la terapia de compresión.http://www.ottobock.cz/cps/rde/xchg/ob_com_es/hs.xsl/23292.h...

silicone liners offer a further method for achieving compression
http://www.ottobock.cz/cps/rde/xchg/ob_com_en/hs.xsl/23292.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2010-12-31 16:47:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I was confusing this question with another question on a toe amputation yesterday!

In that case, I think "covers" would be a fairly neutral way of translating "fundas".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-31 18:54:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, from your latest discussion entry I think that this is a compression cuff that is applied.

funda = cuff
http://books.google.com/books?id=sbrH9utGEGwC&pg=PA287&lpg=P...

Intermittent pneumatic compression involves wrapping knee- or thigh-high cuffs around the legs to prevent blood clots. The cuffs are connected to a pump which inflates and deflates
http://www.faqs.org/health/topics/24/Embolisms.html

FUNDAS DE COMPRESION VASCULAR
http://www.contratos.gov.co/archivospuc1/2009/FTP/116001000/...

So my third and last offering is:
fundas = cuffs

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 855
Grading comment
Cuffs it is. Thanks, Emma
Notes to answerer
Asker: No amputation occurred here. This was only a laparotomy.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Otto Albers
11 mins
  -> Thanks Otto. In the light of the asker's comment, I think I would just go for "covers" now.

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> Gracias otra vez :)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: covers - just to be safe - Happy New Year, Emma!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel and a Happy New Year to you too!