KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

trabajo en planta

English translation: ward work

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trabajo en planta
English translation:ward work
Entered by: Nikki Graham

14:58 May 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: trabajo en planta
En el año 2002 se inicia la creación de un proyecto que tiene por objetivo lanzar al mercado un producto estandarizado que permita al personal médico de un entorno hospitalario desarrollar su “trabajo en planta”, a pie de cama, la actividad de pase de visita médico...
lorna
ward work
Explanation:
please see previous related KudoZ question

Community- based Medicine for the Elderly

This is an exciting new initiative of 6 months, based in a General Practice but shared with Peppermill Court, a community unit for the Elderly, and also with some **ward work** at York District Hospital.
The post offers good experience in rehabilitation of elderly medical patients, acute and ongoing management of stroke patients, community-bases rehabilitation services, multi-agency and interdisciplinary assessment of need and and provision of care. All this includes at least one and a half hours guaranteed teaching time per week.
http://www.york.postgrad.clara.net/CommunityPosts.htm

Monday afternoon: **Ward work*** at the hospital.

Tuesday morning: ECT rota. Electroconvulsive therapy is used for a small number of extremely depressed or suicidal patients who have usually not responded to adequate doses of antidepressants.

If not on ECT rota that week: **Ward work** (2nd ref)

G(I)M Radiology Meeting
followed by **Ward Work**/Referrals
http://www.camdent.org.uk/respiratory/addenbs.htm


Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ward work
Nikki Graham
4 +2inhouse work
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inhouse work


Explanation:
would appear to be the equivalent in English in this context

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mijo Schyllert: in-house?
36 mins
  -> thanks Mijo. In-house or inhouse, both versions seem acceptable these days (and tendency is to skip hyphens etc.)

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ward work


Explanation:
please see previous related KudoZ question

Community- based Medicine for the Elderly

This is an exciting new initiative of 6 months, based in a General Practice but shared with Peppermill Court, a community unit for the Elderly, and also with some **ward work** at York District Hospital.
The post offers good experience in rehabilitation of elderly medical patients, acute and ongoing management of stroke patients, community-bases rehabilitation services, multi-agency and interdisciplinary assessment of need and and provision of care. All this includes at least one and a half hours guaranteed teaching time per week.
http://www.york.postgrad.clara.net/CommunityPosts.htm

Monday afternoon: **Ward work*** at the hospital.

Tuesday morning: ECT rota. Electroconvulsive therapy is used for a small number of extremely depressed or suicidal patients who have usually not responded to adequate doses of antidepressants.

If not on ECT rota that week: **Ward work** (2nd ref)

G(I)M Radiology Meeting
followed by **Ward Work**/Referrals
http://www.camdent.org.uk/respiratory/addenbs.htm





    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=261529
    Reference: http://www.europeandoctors.co.uk/Psycol.htm
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes
21 hrs
  -> Thank you. I don't think in-house is used with hospitals.

agree  Amy Williams
21 hrs
  -> Thanks