KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

alteraciones en su estado general

English translation: changes in general condition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: alteraciones en su estado general
English translation:changes in general condition
Entered by: philgoddard

14:38 Sep 2, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: alteraciones en su estado general
This is a report at an Emergency facility describing the state of the patient when he comes in
tangotrans
changes in general condition
Explanation:
I don't know whether this is a fragment of a sentence or the title of a report, but you may need to insert "his/her".
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
THanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4changes in general conditionphilgoddard
5changes in the patient's general conditionBarbara Cochran, MFA
4 +1alterations in the patient's general condition
eski
4General condition upset
Sean Ferguson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
changes in general condition


Explanation:
I don't know whether this is a fragment of a sentence or the title of a report, but you may need to insert "his/her".

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
THanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Goldsmith
8 mins

agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner
12 mins

agree  Richard Hill
1 hr

agree  Alan Gardiner
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alterations in the patient's general condition


Explanation:
alterations in the patient's general condition:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2011-09-02 14:50:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nursing Fundamentals II Multimedia Edition - Postoperative Patient ...
www.brooksidepress.org/Products/...II/lesson_8_Section_4.ht... - CachedTake vital signs and note alterations from postoperative and recovery room data, ..... should evaluate the patient's general condition and laboratory test results. ...
Community-acquired Pneumonia in the Elderly . Clinical and ...
ajrccm.atsjournals.org/cgi/content/full/156/6/1908by R RIQUELME - 1997 - Cited by 161 - Related articles
The clinical presentation may consist only of an alteration of the patient's general condition, confusion, or decompensation of underlying disease. Harper and ...
PDF] Mycobacterium simiae Infection in a Patient with Acquired ...
www.scielo.br/pdf/bjid/v5n6/v5n6a10.pdfFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by JLM Sampaio - 2001 - Cited by 13 - Related articles
A bone marrow aspirate was done but the only alteration detected was hypoplasia. Cotrimoxazol™ was prescribed, and the patient's general condition improved ...

Saludos
eski :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2011-09-02 14:50:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Avoidance of sternal nonunion with cyanoacrylate gluing -- Demirtas ...
ats.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/content/full/66/1/304-aby MM Demirtas - 1998 - Cited by 8 - Related articles
Mediastinal drainage continued for 40 days without a major alteration of the patient's general condition, and the sternum stayed stable. Vancomycin was used as ...

CIRCUMSCRIBED MYXŒDEMA ASSOCIATED WITH ...
onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1111/j.1365-2133.1933.tb09636.x/pdfby JT INGRAM - 1933 - Cited by 6 - Related articles
The patient's general condition improved steadily, though there was no alteration in the affection of the skin of the legs. In May, 1932, however, the patient died ...
OxyContin
opioids.com/oxycodone/prescribe.html - CachedInitiation of therapy: When starting therapy, consider patient's general condition and medical status; daily dose, potency, and type of analgesic(s) the patient has ...
[PDF] Personal and territorial space of the patients: a nursing ethics question
gepecopen.eerp.usp.br/files/artigos/Artigo231fin.pdfFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by NO Sawada - Cited by 5 - Related articles
space, alteration in the sleep pattern and alterations in the general conditions of the patient. In view of the great number of negative consequences to the ...

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I prefer 'alterations', which in medicalese generally means departures from the norm. If it were 'changes', one would assume that the patient had been seen before and there was a basis for comparison.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel; I appreciate your comments. : have a nice weekend: eski :))

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General condition upset


Explanation:
Just a way of describing that the patient appears to be generally unwell.

Sean Ferguson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
changes in the patient's general condition


Explanation:
HTH

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): philgoddard, coolbrowne