KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

masticacion tipo primaria

English translation: chewing reflex


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:masticacion tipo primaria
English translation:chewing reflex
Entered by: tangotrans

14:52 Sep 6, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: masticacion tipo primaria
This is a patient in a Intesinve Care Unit, they are describing he is comatose and has no response to external pain, etc one of the thing they say is maticacion tipo primaria.

Thanks
tangotrans
chewing reflex
Explanation:
BACKGROUND ART

The masticatory movements of the mandible of humans are normally rhythmic, automatic and powerful. Coordination of tongue movements with the masticating motion of the mandible is necessary and automatic in the normal chewing cycle. However,injury or alteration of the cerebral cortex, the reticular or pyramidal systems, the trigeminal nucleus or the hypothalamus can result in uncoordinated glossal movements in the comatose state of an individual. The comatose patient often exhibitspowerful (300 psi) ruminatory reflex chewing patterns which are extremely difficult to control and frequently result in severe self-inflicted trauma to the soft tissues of the oral cavity, particularly the tongue. This often allows the tongue or cheekto become juxtapositioned between the teeth and this further aggravates the chewing reflex in the decerebrate state with extremely damaging results.
Selected response from:

Cynthia Neme
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4chewing reflex
Cynthia Neme
3sucking reflexliz askew


  

Answers


2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chewing reflex


Explanation:
BACKGROUND ART

The masticatory movements of the mandible of humans are normally rhythmic, automatic and powerful. Coordination of tongue movements with the masticating motion of the mandible is necessary and automatic in the normal chewing cycle. However,injury or alteration of the cerebral cortex, the reticular or pyramidal systems, the trigeminal nucleus or the hypothalamus can result in uncoordinated glossal movements in the comatose state of an individual. The comatose patient often exhibitspowerful (300 psi) ruminatory reflex chewing patterns which are extremely difficult to control and frequently result in severe self-inflicted trauma to the soft tissues of the oral cavity, particularly the tongue. This often allows the tongue or cheekto become juxtapositioned between the teeth and this further aggravates the chewing reflex in the decerebrate state with extremely damaging results.



    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/4867147/description.html
Cynthia Neme
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: already submitted
8 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sucking reflex


Explanation:
Otorrinolaringología pediátrica - Google Books Result
books.google.com/books?isbn=8407002119...Tania Sih, Eulàlia Sakano, Luiza Hayashi Endo - 1999 - Medical - 447 pages
La succión es considerada una masticación primaria. Con el biberón ejercita intensamente los músculos bucinadores. produciendo una contención externa ...

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:rG69zSX...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2011-09-06 15:18:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"A Miracle for Kimmie" - vehicle accident, traumatic brain injury, tbi ...
www.discoverhiddensecrets.com/KimberlyAnne.html - Cached
This is my "progress page" for her since she went into a coma June 5th, 2001 ... It gives people in this predicament a better picture of the day-to-day progress of a coma patient. .... only 3 to 5 (slight response to deep pain only - no eye responses, no purposeful movement/response, no verbal response at all, no sucking reflex ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2011-09-06 15:20:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

apologies

more likely the


chewing reflex


Search English pages
Search Results

The use of tongue-depressing stents for neuropathologic chewing ...
www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0022391378900380
by MJ Jackson - 1978 - Cited by 10 - Related articles
Comatose patients may develop a neuropathologic chewing reflex that results in self-inflicted oral trauma. Loss of coordination between the tongue and chewing ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2011-09-06 15:22:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Svetlana Masgutova Educational Institute - MNRI Facial Reflex ...
masgutovamethod.com/.../mnri-facial-reflex-integration-level-2?c=1 - Cached
Reflexes Addressed in this Course: Primary Motor Reflex Patterns (phases: basic, variants). Sucking · Chewing · Oral-Facial Tendon Guard; Swallowing · Babkin ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2011-09-06 15:23:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so

primary motor reflex pattern (chewing)

hopefully somebody will come along and tidy this up for you.

Sorry, I am currently on another translation...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 days (2011-10-05 14:44:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I find it very unprofessional that you have awarded the points elsewhere, did you see my note at 30 minutes!!

and the other answerer, who piggy-backed, answered 2days 1 hour later!!!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3877