KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

ayuno hno

English translation: Nil by mouth (until further notice)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ayuno hno
English translation:Nil by mouth (until further notice)
Entered by: liz askew

15:15 Sep 6, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ayuno hno
These are the medical notes of a comatose person in a Intensive care unit.
It lists a lot of things and this is the first:
Ayuno hno.
It appears in every medical note of this report. I don't know what "hno" stands for.
Many thanks.
tangotrans
Nil by mouth (until further notice)
Explanation:
H.N.O. > hasta nueva orden
www.proz.com › ... › Spanish to English › Medical: Cardiology - Cached
8 Feb 2011 – AHNO = Ayuno Hasta Nueva Orden = NPO (Nothing by mouth) ... such as NPO (nil by mouth or NBM) and IV fluid rehydration, severe cases ...

ayuno hno
www.proz.com › KudoZ home › Spanish to English › Medical (general)
3 minutes ago – (KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of ayuno hno ...
Show more results from proz.com
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Nil by mouth (until further notice)liz askew
5 +3fast until further notice
Lisa McCarthy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fast until further notice


Explanation:
Already in the Proz glossary:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/medical:_cardio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2011-09-06 15:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually "Nil by mouth" is better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2011-09-06 15:20:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HNO = hasta nueva orden

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's great, thanks. I couldn't find it in Proz..... silly me..


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Mónica :)

agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner: Or you can just write it as "NPO".
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jason :)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Nil by mouth (until further notice)


Explanation:
H.N.O. > hasta nueva orden
www.proz.com › ... › Spanish to English › Medical: Cardiology - Cached
8 Feb 2011 – AHNO = Ayuno Hasta Nueva Orden = NPO (Nothing by mouth) ... such as NPO (nil by mouth or NBM) and IV fluid rehydration, severe cases ...

ayuno hno
www.proz.com › KudoZ home › Spanish to English › Medical (general)
3 minutes ago – (KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of ayuno hno ...
Show more results from proz.com

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3877
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner: Nil by mouth. Now that's really going back to the source. Usually, I just write NPO (or AHNO in Spanish), but your's is the absolute correct textbook answer. I seem to remember that on an exam oh so many years ago. Cheers, LiZ!
1 hr
  -> Thankyou! [I remember this from one of your answers!]

agree  Emma Goldsmith: Not just a correct textbook answer. Nil by mouth is in common use in the UK
4 hrs
  -> Exactly. Fasting doesn't come into it:)

agree  anademahomar
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  neilmac: Also the name of a 1997 movie...
16 hrs
  -> Thank you!