KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Vld

English translation: left ventricle in diastole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Vld
English translation:left ventricle in diastole
Entered by: Joseph Tein

23:57 Sep 20, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / echocardiogram results
Spanish term or phrase: Vld
The whole sentence says:

"Ecocardiograma Doppler: VI dilatado (Vld. 61 mm) hipertrófico con contractilidad global levemente moderada, FEVI 35 % ... etc."

The copy is a little unclear, but it does look like "Vld". What does "Vld" stand for in Spanish, and -- just to make sure -- how do we say it in English?

The second letter would be either a letter "l" as in "letter" or "I" as in India ... can't tell for sure.

Thanks for your help!
Joseph Tein
United States
left ventricle in diastole
Explanation:
VID > Ventrículo izquierdo en diástole / left ventricular ...
- [ Translate this page ]
www.proz.com › ... › Spanish to English › Medical (general) - Cached
23 Abr 2009 – (KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of VID: Ventrículo izquierdo en diástole / left ventricular diastolic function [Medical (general) ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2011-09-21 08:26:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather

left ventricular diastole

Exercise and sports cardiology - Google Books Result
books.google.com/books?isbn=0071347739...Paul D. Thompson, Paul D. Thompson (M.D.) - 2001 - Medical - 504 pages
The left ventricular end- diastolic cavity dimensions ranged from 40 to 66 mm, exceeding the upper limits of normal (> 54 mm) in 47 women (8%) and within the ...

at least this corresponds to the parameters

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2011-09-21 08:29:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here you have VIS = ventriculo izquierdo en sistole, VID = ventriculo izquierdo en diastole

Prioridades terapéuticas en la insuficiencia cardíaca
- [ Translate this page ]
www.slideshare.net/.../prioridades-teraputicas-en-la-insufi... - Cached
editar]Síntomas[editar]DisneaEn una IC Izquierda, el ventrículoizquierdo (VI) tiene dificultad .... mejora la ansiedad, y la depresión cuando los síntomas son leves o moderados. .... Primarias o Cardiomiopatía (dilatada, hipertrófica) o Trastornos ..... II-III de la NYHA, con FEVI <35 %, diámetro de fin de diástole del VI > 60 mm, ...
[PDF]
I. INVESTIGACIÓN CLÍNICA
- [ Translate this page ]
www.medigraphic.com/pdfs/cardio/h-2002/h023a.pdf - Block all www.medigraphic.com results
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
by I Valvulopatías - 2002
masculino y 18 (30%) del sexo femenino, la edad promedio fue 61 ± 10 ..... cha o global) hasta Ch. Cardiog, y falla multi org. Cateterizaron 35p ...... do normal, VI dilatado (DTD VI 65 mm y DTS VI 42 mm), hipomovilidad ...... ma Doppler: AO 29, AI 41, VD 22, VIS 40, VID 68, S 10, PP 10, FE. 56%, FA 30%; en el VI ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2011-09-21 08:32:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Left Ventricular Diastolic Doppler Characteristics in j3-Thalassemia ...
circ.ahajournals.org/content/88/3/1127.full.pdf
by DT Kremastinos - 1993 - Cited by 119 - Related articles
Diastolic left ventricular function expressed by diastolic Doppler ..... integral; VTID, diastolic flow velocity-time integral; FEVI syst, systolicforward flowvelocity ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Liz. Good work again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2left ventricle in diastoleliz askew
4 +1ventriculo izquierdo
Anja Dean
Summary of reference entries provided
The abbreviation comes up her in a reference about dogsliz askew

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
left ventricle in diastole


Explanation:
VID > Ventrículo izquierdo en diástole / left ventricular ...
- [ Translate this page ]
www.proz.com › ... › Spanish to English › Medical (general) - Cached
23 Abr 2009 – (KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of VID: Ventrículo izquierdo en diástole / left ventricular diastolic function [Medical (general) ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2011-09-21 08:26:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather

left ventricular diastole

Exercise and sports cardiology - Google Books Result
books.google.com/books?isbn=0071347739...Paul D. Thompson, Paul D. Thompson (M.D.) - 2001 - Medical - 504 pages
The left ventricular end- diastolic cavity dimensions ranged from 40 to 66 mm, exceeding the upper limits of normal (> 54 mm) in 47 women (8%) and within the ...

at least this corresponds to the parameters

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2011-09-21 08:29:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here you have VIS = ventriculo izquierdo en sistole, VID = ventriculo izquierdo en diastole

Prioridades terapéuticas en la insuficiencia cardíaca
- [ Translate this page ]
www.slideshare.net/.../prioridades-teraputicas-en-la-insufi... - Cached
editar]Síntomas[editar]DisneaEn una IC Izquierda, el ventrículoizquierdo (VI) tiene dificultad .... mejora la ansiedad, y la depresión cuando los síntomas son leves o moderados. .... Primarias o Cardiomiopatía (dilatada, hipertrófica) o Trastornos ..... II-III de la NYHA, con FEVI <35 %, diámetro de fin de diástole del VI > 60 mm, ...
[PDF]
I. INVESTIGACIÓN CLÍNICA
- [ Translate this page ]
www.medigraphic.com/pdfs/cardio/h-2002/h023a.pdf - Block all www.medigraphic.com results
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
by I Valvulopatías - 2002
masculino y 18 (30%) del sexo femenino, la edad promedio fue 61 ± 10 ..... cha o global) hasta Ch. Cardiog, y falla multi org. Cateterizaron 35p ...... do normal, VI dilatado (DTD VI 65 mm y DTS VI 42 mm), hipomovilidad ...... ma Doppler: AO 29, AI 41, VD 22, VIS 40, VID 68, S 10, PP 10, FE. 56%, FA 30%; en el VI ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2011-09-21 08:32:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Left Ventricular Diastolic Doppler Characteristics in j3-Thalassemia ...
circ.ahajournals.org/content/88/3/1127.full.pdf
by DT Kremastinos - 1993 - Cited by 119 - Related articles
Diastolic left ventricular function expressed by diastolic Doppler ..... integral; VTID, diastolic flow velocity-time integral; FEVI syst, systolicforward flowvelocity ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3877
Grading comment
Thank you Liz. Good work again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis
6 mins
  -> Thank you Charles....and for looking at the reference!

agree  M. Marta Moreno Lobera: Liz, you are right, but there is no need to be so rude to other colleagues. Besides, Graciela's reference, although relating to dogs, was accurate as the abbreviations in the graphics also include "d" for "diastole". Regards.
1 hr
  -> I am not being rude. Just matter of fact, it is the way I am.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ventriculo izquierdo


Explanation:
My first thoughts on seeing it is dilated left ventricle. ventriculo izquierdo dilatado (VID being a repetition for measurement purposes, in my thinking).
I have done many documents with VI being left ventricle, then with the context, dilated left ventricle seems to make sense... anyone else have thoughts? I used a google search to get some backup and came up with plenty, in english. PS- I have never replied to one of the help questions, so sorry if I didnt do the format properly! buena suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days10 hrs (2011-09-23 10:18:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

no worries joseph, you are welcome. i knew the VI definitely. not sure if i am putting this reply where it belongs! anyhoo, you are welcome!

Example sentence(s):
  • Dilation involves an increase in the size of the inside cavity of a chamber of the heart

    Reference: http://www.healthcentral.com/heart-disease/patient-guide-446...
Anja Dean
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Beautifully answered ... looks as if you've been answering ProZ questions for years! Thanks for your quick response, graciela.

Asker: Thanks again for your response, Graciela. I did some investigating, and it looks that the answer has to be Left Ventricle in diastole.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Grimes: VId is left ventricle diameter
1 hr




Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference: The abbreviation comes up her in a reference about dogs

Reference information:
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:0eTg-L1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2011-09-21 17:38:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no offence meant to dogs, or humans, or otherwise:)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3877