KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Subcianótica

English translation: subcyanotic


12:46 Sep 22, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Paediatric ICU report
Spanish term or phrase: Subcianótica
I've looked for the translation of this and wondered if it could be peripheral cyanosis?

Please confirm. Thanks!
Sarah Webb
United Kingdom
English translation:subcyanotic
Explanation:
The literal term works here...

"Variations of venous pressure in conditions other than cardiac decompensation occur, obesity, pregnancy, the menopause, pneumothorax (tuberculosis), mediastinal disease, and emphysema and dyspnea resulting from it. Kroetz, in 1922, showed a rise in venous pressure in pneumothorax. "Essential venous hypertension" might be mentioned.

Engorged jugular veins, passive congestion in the lungs and elsewhere, cyanosis or ***subcyanosis***, and...

http://jama.ama-assn.org/content/101/6/464.2.extract

"The skin remained pink in small infants even when blood oxygen levels were relatively low; the term ***"subcyanotic*** anoxia" was coined as a label for the unusual circumstance. (6)

http://business.highbeam.com/137917/article-1G1-113646353/ca...

Regards, Marta.
Selected response from:

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Grading comment
thanks for your help and Emma for your input. if this term comes up in English texts I would guess it is a direct translation as suggested.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4subcyanotic
M. Marta Moreno Lobera
2borderline cyanosis
Emma Goldsmith


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
borderline cyanosis


Explanation:
It would be helpful to see the word in a sentence. There are almost no hits for "Subcianótica" in Spanish.

I've found "palidez subcianótica" http://www.aeped.es/sites/default/files/anales/45-6-21.pdf

so the "sub" means "borderline" or "approaching" cyanosis, when the skin is pale, but not blue yet.

I wondered about subclinical, but then there would be no signs at all on the skin, but just a low O2 sat, so I don't think that's exactly the case.

Peripheral isn't the same. It refers to blue fingers, etc. rather than central cyanosis that is more generalised and affects the whole body.

borderline cyanosis
http://cardioiap.org/TAPVD.pdf

Only a confidence level of 2 because, like Subcianótica, it isn't used much :)

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 855

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subcyanotic


Explanation:
The literal term works here...

"Variations of venous pressure in conditions other than cardiac decompensation occur, obesity, pregnancy, the menopause, pneumothorax (tuberculosis), mediastinal disease, and emphysema and dyspnea resulting from it. Kroetz, in 1922, showed a rise in venous pressure in pneumothorax. "Essential venous hypertension" might be mentioned.

Engorged jugular veins, passive congestion in the lungs and elsewhere, cyanosis or ***subcyanosis***, and...

http://jama.ama-assn.org/content/101/6/464.2.extract

"The skin remained pink in small infants even when blood oxygen levels were relatively low; the term ***"subcyanotic*** anoxia" was coined as a label for the unusual circumstance. (6)

http://business.highbeam.com/137917/article-1G1-113646353/ca...

Regards, Marta.

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
thanks for your help and Emma for your input. if this term comes up in English texts I would guess it is a direct translation as suggested.