KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Columna cervical 2P

English translation: Cervical Spine 2 views


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Columna cervical 2P
English translation:Cervical Spine 2 views
Entered by: liz askew

14:12 Sep 22, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / X-ray report
Spanish term or phrase: Columna cervical 2P
Columna cervical 2P: sin alteraciones significativas

I guess the P is for posterior and I've seen AP before but not 2P, is it the same in English? If anyone could clarify, it'd be much appreciated.

It seems not to be a typo as I've found it on other websites: http://www.centromedicoyk.com/RX.html

Thanks
Sarah Webb
United Kingdom
Cervical Spine 2 views
Explanation:
Explanation:
Hi

i think it might be dos proyecciones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-22 16:29:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry
not thinking straight

proyecciones = views


lateral/Swimmers (X ray) > Proyecciones lateral y de Swimmers ...
www.proz.com › KudoZ home › English to Spanish › Medical - Cached
17 Sep 2001 – The lateral and swimmers are the actual views of the x-rays. ... proyección de Swimmers) son diferentes proyecciones para hacer radiografías ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-22 16:29:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yup

CPT Codes.indd
www.utrad.com/documents/CPTCodes.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Digital X-Ray Spine. 72040 Cervical Spine 2/3 Views. 72052 Cervical Spine Complete. 72070 Thoracic Spine 2 Views. 72074 Thoracic Spine 4 Views ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks Liz :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Cervical Spine 2 viewsliz askew
4cervical column 2P
Ohan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cervical column 2P


Explanation:
2P se refiere creo a 2 proyecciones (o placas).
Cordialmente,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2011-09-22 16:03:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Muriel,

Cervical column is also used and for your reference:
http://www.ajodo.org/article/S0889-5406(11)00266-6/abstract among others.

I don't know why you mention "cervical spint 2p"!.

The case is that we have a report where "Columna cervical 2P" is mentioned. And my interpretation or understanding is that it refers to 2 projections of XR radiography of the cervical column.

Best regards,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2011-09-22 16:31:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estimada Sarah,
para eliminar cualquier duda referente a 2P te ruego consultes los dos enlaces siguientes:

http://www.reocities.com/elmedico/Images/rx.htm
http://www.murciasalud.es/recursos/ficheros/108010-33_Radiol...


Ohan
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: We say 'cervical spine' in English, and I could not find any hits for 'cervical spint 2P'
29 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cervical Spine 2 views


Explanation:
Explanation:
Hi

i think it might be dos proyecciones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-22 16:29:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry
not thinking straight

proyecciones = views


lateral/Swimmers (X ray) > Proyecciones lateral y de Swimmers ...
www.proz.com › KudoZ home › English to Spanish › Medical - Cached
17 Sep 2001 – The lateral and swimmers are the actual views of the x-rays. ... proyección de Swimmers) son diferentes proyecciones para hacer radiografías ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-22 16:29:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yup

CPT Codes.indd
www.utrad.com/documents/CPTCodes.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Digital X-Ray Spine. 72040 Cervical Spine 2/3 Views. 72052 Cervical Spine Complete. 72070 Thoracic Spine 2 Views. 72074 Thoracic Spine 4 Views ...


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3877
Grading comment
thanks Liz :)