KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Orexígeno

English translation: orexigenic


19:42 Sep 26, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Orexígeno
HOLA

En español "orexígeno" significa "estimulante del apetito". Quisiera saber si en inglés existe algún término científico para "orexígeno", además de "apettite stimulant".

El medicamento XXX tiene un efecto orexígeno o estimulante del apetito...


Gracias.
Belenmc
Argentina
English translation:orexigenic
Explanation:
:)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Orexigenic
http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/orexigenic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2011-09-26 19:46:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Orexigenic
The medical term for drugs that increase or stimulate the appetite.
Gale Encyclopedia of Medicine

orexigenic
[ôrek′sijen′ik]
a substance that increases or stimulates the appetite.
Mosby's Medical Dictionary
Selected response from:

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9orexigenic
Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
4 +3Orexigenic
eski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
orexigenic


Explanation:
:)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Orexigenic
http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/orexigenic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2011-09-26 19:46:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Orexigenic
The medical term for drugs that increase or stimulate the appetite.
Gale Encyclopedia of Medicine

orexigenic
[ôrek′sijen′ik]
a substance that increases or stimulates the appetite.
Mosby's Medical Dictionary

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 794

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Goldsmith
0 min
  -> Thanks, Emma! :)

agree  eski: You were first! eski :))
1 min
  -> :-)

agree  ClaraVal
1 min
  -> Thank you, Clara!

agree  Silvina P.: right! http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Orexigenic
3 mins
  -> Gracias Silvina :)

agree  liz askew: doh!
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Liz!

agree  Otto Albers
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Otto!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Muriel! :) What have you been up to?

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Henry!

agree  Richard Hill
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Orexigenic


Explanation:
Orexigenic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2011-09-26 19:47:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/dictionary/es-en/orexgeno.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2011-09-26 19:48:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Advanced searchAbout 115,000 results
Everything
Images
Videos
News
More
Search OptionsAny time
Past hour
Past 24 hours
Past week
Past month
Past 2 months
Past year
More search tools Orexigenic - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
An orexigenic is a drug or hormone that increases appetite. This can be a
naturally occurring neuropeptide hormone such as ghrelin, orexin or
neuropeptide Y, ...

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Orexigenic - Cached - Similarorexigenic - definition of orexigenic in the Medical dictionary - by the ...
orexigenic /orex·i·gen·ic/ (o-rek″sĭ-jen´ik) increasing or stimulating the appetite.
o·rex·i·gen·ic ( -r k s -j n k). adj. Having a stimulating effect on the appetite. ...

medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/orexigenic - Cached - SimilarAppetite Regulation: From the Gut to the Hypothalamus: Orexigenic ...
Orexigenic Hypothalamic Neuropeptides: How is appetite regulated peripherally
by adipose tissue and the gastrointestinal tract, and how are these signals ...

www.medscape.com/viewarticle/467350_5 - Similarorexigenic - Wiktionary
[edit] English. [edit] Adjective. orexigenic (comparative more orexigenic,
superlative most orexigenic). That stimulates the appetite. ...

en.wiktionary.org/wiki/orexigenic - Cached - Similar


Saludos
eski :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2011-09-26 19:48:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.facebook.com/pages/Orexigenic/120010728044482 - Cached - Similar

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Otto Albers: you were there too, and this is not race against time.
13 mins
  -> Thank AGAIN Otto; eski :))

agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães: With Otto—it's not a race! The appropriate answer is what counts :)
22 mins
  -> Thank you for your comment, you are a gent: FV. eski :))

agree  Richard Hill
4 hrs
  -> Thanks AGAIN rich. eski :))