KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

placas en parche

English translation: patch plaque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:placas en parche
English translation:patch plaque
Entered by: Neil Ashby

09:31 Sep 30, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / skin infections/diseases
Spanish term or phrase: placas en parche
Document: five-year commercial authorisation review for a drug product
Lang: Spanish Spanish to UK English

Context:
"(drug product) se utiliza junto con el sistema de fotoféresis XXXXXXXXx o con XXXXXX para el tratamiento paliativo de las manifestaciones cutáneas (*****placas en parche****, placas extensas, eritrodermia) del linforma cutáneo de celulas T......."

My guess: flakey patches / patches of dry skin

Also I'm not sure about "placas extensas" but I reckon that will come with the first one :@)

TIA
Neil
Neil Ashby
Spain
patch plaque
Explanation:
In the case of your "mystery" drug, you will find this ref very useful:

Only patients with patch plaque, extensive plaque and erythrodermic disease
http://www.druglib.com/druginfo/uvadex/description_pharmacol...
Selected response from:

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Emma nice, clear comprehensive answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1patch plaque
Emma Goldsmith
4patches
M. Marta Moreno Lobera


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patches


Explanation:
"Mycosis fungoides represents the most common type of cutaneous T-cell lymphoma. Its incidence has been estimated to 0.36/105 person-years. It affects adults or the elderly. Three clinical stages can be recognized: one characterized by **patches**, one by patches and/or plaques, and one by patches, plaques, and/or tumours."
http://www.orpha.net/data/patho/GB/uk-mycosisfungoides.pdf

"Clinically, as well as pathologically, cutaneous T cell lymphoma (CTCL) has four stages of progression: **patch** stage, plaque stage, tumor stage, and erythroderma stage. The disease can manifest at any stage and does not necessarily go through an orderly progression. In addition, erythroderma (red skin) can develop, as well as a systemic blood disorder known as Sezary syndrome, which involves the migration of malignant T cells throughout the body.

The patch stage is characterized by flat, pink areas of skin, inflammation, and, sometimes, itching. The patches may remain for years and can resolve spontaneously. They can vary in size and are usually scaly. These nonspecific patches can make diagnosis difficult, clinically and pathologically, because they look like several other benign skin disorders."
http://www.healthcommunities.com/skin-cancer/ctcl-symptoms.s...

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patch plaque


Explanation:
In the case of your "mystery" drug, you will find this ref very useful:

Only patients with patch plaque, extensive plaque and erythrodermic disease
http://www.druglib.com/druginfo/uvadex/description_pharmacol...

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 855
Grading comment
Thanks, Emma nice, clear comprehensive answer.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Emma, you're a gem


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel :)

neutral  Joseph Tein: Hi Emma. What would you say about "patchy plaques"?
1 day 15 hrs
  -> "Patchy plaques" sounds nicer, but "patch plaques" is what Neil's looking for in this context. See http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/medical_general... for further clues :)