KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

residencia sanitaria

English translation: care home


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:residencia sanitaria
English translation:care home
Entered by: Simon Hill

11:31 Feb 3, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: residencia sanitaria
Any ideas how I might distinguish between "residencia sanitaria" (which I would otherwise translate as "hospital") and "hospital" in this list?

"Los centros médicos más cercanos a las instalaciones de xxx son:

- Residencia sanitaria (nombre) – (dirección)
- Hospital (nombre) – (dirección)
- Otras (si aplica)."

Thanks in advance.
Simon Hill
care home
Explanation:
Another option, same as matt's.
A care home, convalescent home, skilled nursing unit (SNU), nursing home, rest home, or old people's home, etc... provides care and a place of residence for people who require constant attention of some kind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2012-02-09 11:56:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also known as a Residential Care Facility / Assisted Living Unit.
A "residential care facility" is a home that provides either of the following:
(a) Accommodations for several individuals, and supervision and personal care services for individuals who are dependent on the services of others by reason of age or physical or mental impairment;
(b) Accommodation, supervision and personal care services for individuals dependent on the services of others by dint of age or physical or mental impairment, and supervision of special diets or application of dressings, or administration of medication to residents, as authorized.
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
All were good answers - I like this one best. Thanks Neil
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6nursing home or convalescent home
matt robinson
4care home
neilmac


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
nursing home or convalescent home


Explanation:
For people with specific care needs not able to look after themselves.

matt robinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestions Matt


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Goldsmith
14 mins

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
1 hr

agree  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree
4 hrs

agree  James A. Walsh
5 hrs

agree  Jenni Lukac
8 hrs

agree  neilmac: etc...
6 days

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
care home


Explanation:
Another option, same as matt's.
A care home, convalescent home, skilled nursing unit (SNU), nursing home, rest home, or old people's home, etc... provides care and a place of residence for people who require constant attention of some kind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2012-02-09 11:56:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also known as a Residential Care Facility / Assisted Living Unit.
A "residential care facility" is a home that provides either of the following:
(a) Accommodations for several individuals, and supervision and personal care services for individuals who are dependent on the services of others by reason of age or physical or mental impairment;
(b) Accommodation, supervision and personal care services for individuals dependent on the services of others by dint of age or physical or mental impairment, and supervision of special diets or application of dressings, or administration of medication to residents, as authorized.


neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 558
Grading comment
All were good answers - I like this one best. Thanks Neil