KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

hacerse evidente

English translation: appear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hacerse evidente
English translation:appear
Entered by: MariaDRR

10:12 Feb 7, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: hacerse evidente
CERTIFICATE OF A PESTICIDE (Spain)

'Diátesis hemorrágica, derivado del efecto antiprotrombina (tiempo prolongado de la protrombina) que puede hacerse evidente en un plazo mínimo de 24 horas y un máximo de 72 horas'.
MariaDRR
Spain
appear
Explanation:
"...may appear within..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2012-02-07 11:01:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Doxorubicin : Review Drug.
treatbacteria.com/doxorubicin/Cached
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
3 Jul 2011 – Some adverse ***effects may appear within*** one hour of starting treatment, but full beneficial effects may not be felt for up to 4 weeks.

Late effects of cancer treatments - ACSC
www.petermac.org/cancersurvivorship/LateEffectsofCancerTrea...
***Effects may appear within*** months or years of treatment. Cardiac late effects are associated with use of some chemotherapy agents and therapeutic irradiation.
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9manifest / show itself
Charles Davis
4 +8appear
Lisa McCarthy
4may become evidentEllen Kraus
3reveal itself
Erika Di Dio


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
manifest / show itself


Explanation:
I would use "manifest", but "show2 would do equally well.

"What To Do When Acute Symptoms Manifest Themselves."
http://www.rawfoodexplained.com/the-dangers-of-drug-medicati...

"When symptoms begin to show themselves, cystic fibrosis may not be a doctor's first diagnosis."
http://www.chp.edu/CHP/cystic fibrosis

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, James ;)

agree  franglish
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks, franglish :)

agree  xxxmargiecalle
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks, margie :)

agree  Wendy Streitparth
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Wendy :)

agree  Emiliano Pantoja
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Emiliano :)

agree  philgoddard: First among equals!
8 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, Phil :)

agree  Jeff Gotfredson
15 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Jeff :)

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
21 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Claudia! :)

agree  casper
1 day5 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Camille :)

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
appear


Explanation:
"...may appear within..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2012-02-07 11:01:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Doxorubicin : Review Drug.
treatbacteria.com/doxorubicin/Cached
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
3 Jul 2011 – Some adverse ***effects may appear within*** one hour of starting treatment, but full beneficial effects may not be felt for up to 4 weeks.

Late effects of cancer treatments - ACSC
www.petermac.org/cancersurvivorship/LateEffectsofCancerTrea...
***Effects may appear within*** months or years of treatment. Cardiac late effects are associated with use of some chemotherapy agents and therapeutic irradiation.

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peninsular
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cinnamon :)

agree  Emma Goldsmith
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Emma :)

agree  Wendy Streitparth
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Wendy :)

agree  Gallagy
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gallagy :)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel :)

agree  casper
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Camille :)

agree  Lisa C
2 days18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lisa :)

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reveal itself


Explanation:
that's what i would use

Erika Di Dio
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
may become evident


Explanation:
www.livestrong.com/.../257967-side-effects-of-..24 Sep 2010 – If ascites is present, the individual may notice an abnormal swelling in the abdominal region. If this symptom becomes evident, a physician ...


Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 68




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): philgoddard