KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

recortados

English translation: brief (episodes)


11:19 Feb 10, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Cardiology
Spanish term or phrase: recortados
Good morning

I would like some help with this word, particularly as I am not too sure to which noun this is referring.

Here is the context:


Enfermedad actual:

Refiere comenzar hace un mes aprox con episodios de adormecimiento [numbness] de MMSS y dolor torácico en relación con esfuerzos, que aliviaban con el reposo. Desde hace 48 horas, varios episodios similares de reposo, muy recortados, hasta hoy a las 20:00 que presenta nuevo episodio, más intenso, con cortejo vegetativo acompanante, por el que decide consultar.

Thank you!

[I assume "recortados" is referring to "episodios"]
liz askew
United Kingdom
English translation:brief (episodes)
Explanation:
I think the recortados refers to the episodios. Originally they improved when the patient rested but now he/she has had several short episodes while at rest - which is why he has gone to the doctor.
Selected response from:

Jane Martin
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3brief (episodes)
Jane Martin
4reduced
James A. Walsh
3clearly defined
Charles Davis
3fitful sleep / broken sleep episodes / short sleep episodes
Melissa Mann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recortados
reduced


Explanation:
I think “recortados” refers to “reposo”. I understand "de reposo" as "pero con reposo".

Seems logical to me anyway…

Hope this helps :)


Example sentence(s):
  • “Desde hace 48 horas, varios episodios similares de reposo, muy recortados,…”
  • “Several similar episodes in the last 48 hours, [but] with significantly/greatly reduced rest,…”
James A. Walsh
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
brief (episodes)


Explanation:
I think the recortados refers to the episodios. Originally they improved when the patient rested but now he/she has had several short episodes while at rest - which is why he has gone to the doctor.

Example sentence(s):
  • the patient has brief episodes of VT
Jane Martin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I was going for "brief/short":)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hill
3 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Yes. My first thought was 'short'. 'Brief' sounds more professional.
6 hrs

agree  eski: Makes sense to me. eski :))
7 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fitful sleep / broken sleep episodes / short sleep episodes


Explanation:
Unfortunately, I can only find references on English-only sites (related to Apnea and other sleep-related disturbances).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-10 14:39:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case, Liz, just brief episodes then. ????

Melissa Mann
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clearly defined


Explanation:
As far as I can see you must be right: "recortados" must qualify "episodios". And "episodios recortados" is an expression you find a lot, so it's perfectly plausible. I take "de reposo" to mean "(while) at rest" or "resting", by contrast with "con esfuerzos". So the patient was having episodes of numbness while making an effort, which were relieved by resting, but now he/she has started getting them while at rest.

My first "common-sense" reaction to "recortados" is that it could mean "isolated"; ie. one episode and then nothing for a bit. But that doesn't seem to fit "muy recortados"; "very isolated" seems strange to me. And anyway, other examples suggest that "episodios recortados" can be frequent.

The apparent contrast with "más intenso" would suggest it means "mild", But I don't think they are contrasted terms; I find "episodios recortados de gran intensidad", for example ( http://www.saludalia.com/Saludalia/web_saludalia/urgencias/d... ).

"Recortado" does seem to be a temporal concept. I find a number of examples of "episodios recortados en el tiempo". So does it mean "brief", as Claudia suggests? The following implies that it might:

"Crisis de angustia
Episodios recortados de pocos minutos de duración, en los que predominan los síntomas vegetativos de ansiedad, que se repiten en numerosas ocasiones"
http://sescam.jccm.es/web1/gaptalavera/prof_farmacia/Insomni...

However, I think the meaning is "well defined" or "clearly defined"; that is, they last for a definite period of time, they clearly start and then clearly stop. This, in principle, fits the idea of "recortado": "clear-cut".

This is how I read the following example:
"incluso algunas veces no son episodios recortados en el tiempo"
http://scielo.isciii.es/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0...

That is, they have no clear duration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2012-02-10 18:38:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's another indication, referring to "fibrilación auricular":

"En unas personas ocurre de forma continua (fibrilación auricular crónica) y en otras en forma de episodios recortados en el tiempo (fibrilación auricular paroxística)."
http://www.sabervivir.es/contenido.php?seccion=1572

So here it's being contrasted with "continuous". It apparently therefore means something like "intermittent". I think this is compatible with what I'm suggested: the episodes have a definite beginning and end. It's not so clear to me, however, that they are necessarily brief.

"Son episodios recortados con inicio y fin bruscos, quedando asintomáticos intercrisis"
http://books.google.es/books?id=NFmIMJdmwfYC&pg=PA199&lpg=PA...
Here again, the idea is beginning and ending suddenly.


Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 636