KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

HSC

English translation: Hoja de seguimiento de consulta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:HSC
English translation:Hoja de seguimiento de consulta
Entered by: lorenab23

00:59 Feb 11, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical report
Spanish term or phrase: HSC
Does anyone know what an HSC is and what it stands for? The phrase reads "HSC generada por [name]". The report has to do with knee procedures.
Any suggestions would be appreciated.
Nikolaj
Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Hoja de seguimiento de consulta
Explanation:
I think this fits the bill as they are talking about being generated by a person
En la actualidad están disponibles los módulos clínicos de atención primaria, consultas de especialista y urgencias. El módulo de atención primaria es utilizado por los médicos de familia, pediatras, enfermeras, trabajadores sociales y administrativos de este ámbito, cuya hoja de asistencia recibe el nombre de hoja de seguimiento de consulta (HSC) y que es distinta para cada tipo de profesional
http://www.revespcardiol.org/en/node/2057456
Selected response from:

lorenab23
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Hoja de seguimiento de consulta
lorenab23
5hematopoietic stem cell
Rafael Molina Pulgar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hematopoietic stem cell


Explanation:
célula madre hematopoyética

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I am not sure this would fit here, but thank you for the suggestion.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: what, just one single cell? generada...
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hoja de seguimiento de consulta


Explanation:
I think this fits the bill as they are talking about being generated by a person
En la actualidad están disponibles los módulos clínicos de atención primaria, consultas de especialista y urgencias. El módulo de atención primaria es utilizado por los médicos de familia, pediatras, enfermeras, trabajadores sociales y administrativos de este ámbito, cuya hoja de asistencia recibe el nombre de hoja de seguimiento de consulta (HSC) y que es distinta para cada tipo de profesional
http://www.revespcardiol.org/en/node/2057456

lorenab23
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 310
Notes to answerer
Asker: Makes sense. Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: well, this does make a lot more sense.
11 hrs
  -> thank you Liz, happy Sunday!

agree  Joseph Tein: The file I'm working on is called "Hoja de Seguimiento de Consulta" ... which fits perfectly // Consultation Follow-up Form ... ¿qué te parece? And I sent in HSC to Francisco Navarro at Cosnautas.
800 days
  -> I am glad this was of help Joseph. I am curious, how are you translating it?