KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Intervalos de conducción AV normales.

English translation: atrioventricular conduction intervals are/were normal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Intervalos de conducción AV normales.
English translation:atrioventricular conduction intervals are/were normal
Entered by: liz askew

19:42 Feb 14, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Intervalos de conducción AV normales.
From a report on a patient who has been anaesthetized for operation.

Thanks.
Robert Forstag
United States
atrioventricular conduction intervals are/were normal
Explanation:
Taquicardia supraventricular secundaria a síndrome de ...
www.semes.org/revista/vol12_1/52-55.pdf - Translate this page
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
rresponding to the atrioventricular connection within the normal range (>12 milliseconds), .... y conducción auriculoventricular (intervalo PR) normal, complejos ...
Pediatric Second-Degree Atrioventricular Block
emedicine.medscape.com/article/890621-overview
27 Jan 2012 – Multiple diseases are associated with second-degree AV block, which is frequently an intermediate finding between normal AV conduction and ...
Abstract 14807: Atrioventricular Conduction Intervals Before and ...
circ.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/meeting_abstract/124/21.../A14807
3 Jan 2012 – Abstract 14807: Atrioventricular Conduction Intervals Before and After Transcatheter Aortic Valve Implantation. Miguel Romero; Jose Segura; ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2012-02-14 19:49:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reentry Within the Atrioventricular Node: of Atrioventricular ...
circ.ahajournals.org/content/60/2/440.full.pdf
by EL Pritchett - 1979 - Cited by 83 - Related articles
Ventriculoatrial intervals were. TABLE 1. Basic Conduction Intervals. 12-21-76-. 2-10-77-. 1-18-78-. Preoperative Postoperative Postoperative. (msec). (msec) ...

am just checking whether it is

atrioventricular

or

ventriculoatrial

!!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2012-02-14 19:52:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

atrioventricular = 604,000 hits

ventriculoatrial = 46,200

so
looks as though my first answer is on the right lines, unless I am completely wrong about "AV"!
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Liz.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4atrioventricular conduction intervals are/were normalliz askew
3 +1normal atrioventricular conduction intervals
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
normal atrioventricular conduction intervals


Explanation:
Abstract 14807: Atrioventricular Conduction Intervals Before and After Transcatheter Aortic Valve Implantation. Miguel Romero; Jose Segura; ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Julián
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
atrioventricular conduction intervals are/were normal


Explanation:
Taquicardia supraventricular secundaria a síndrome de ...
www.semes.org/revista/vol12_1/52-55.pdf - Translate this page
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
rresponding to the atrioventricular connection within the normal range (>12 milliseconds), .... y conducción auriculoventricular (intervalo PR) normal, complejos ...
Pediatric Second-Degree Atrioventricular Block
emedicine.medscape.com/article/890621-overview
27 Jan 2012 – Multiple diseases are associated with second-degree AV block, which is frequently an intermediate finding between normal AV conduction and ...
Abstract 14807: Atrioventricular Conduction Intervals Before and ...
circ.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/meeting_abstract/124/21.../A14807
3 Jan 2012 – Abstract 14807: Atrioventricular Conduction Intervals Before and After Transcatheter Aortic Valve Implantation. Miguel Romero; Jose Segura; ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2012-02-14 19:49:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reentry Within the Atrioventricular Node: of Atrioventricular ...
circ.ahajournals.org/content/60/2/440.full.pdf
by EL Pritchett - 1979 - Cited by 83 - Related articles
Ventriculoatrial intervals were. TABLE 1. Basic Conduction Intervals. 12-21-76-. 2-10-77-. 1-18-78-. Preoperative Postoperative Postoperative. (msec). (msec) ...

am just checking whether it is

atrioventricular

or

ventriculoatrial

!!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2012-02-14 19:52:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

atrioventricular = 604,000 hits

ventriculoatrial = 46,200

so
looks as though my first answer is on the right lines, unless I am completely wrong about "AV"!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3853
Grading comment
Thank you, Liz.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: wee bit faster and amounts to the same thing :)
3 mins
  -> Thank you David!

agree  Jorge Arteaga M.D.
17 mins

agree  José Julián
1 hr

agree  Emma Goldsmith: AV it is :)
10 hrs