KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Pinza de cangrejo estéril

English translation: grasping forceps [crab-shaped]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pinza de cangrejo estéril
English translation:grasping forceps [crab-shaped]
Entered by: liz askew

12:10 Feb 15, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Pinza de cangrejo estéril
• Pinza de cangrejo estéril.

This is on the list of equipment need to perform Pericardiocentesis.

Thanks in advance.
Dave Pugh
grasping forceps [crab-shaped]
Explanation:
https://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:5zvwiRgedEoJ:www....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-15 14:49:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

don't forget the

sterile

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-15 14:53:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Echocardiography in the diagnosis and management of pericardial ...
www.cardiologicomonzino.it/News/Lists/News/.../PEPI JCV.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by M Pepi - 2006 - Cited by 30 - Related articles
pericardial sac should be carefully performed through all the echocardiographic ... pericardiocentesis is the gold-standard method. Finally this review covers the ..... pericardium is grasped with forceps and incised allowing the fluid to escape.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2012-02-16 18:31:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

take a look at Annex C

https://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:kNqTxx4-OGwJ:www....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2012-02-16 18:33:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Untitled - arvet.eu
www.arvet.eu/precision.pdf - Translate this page
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Ref. 13.121. Pinza tiralenguas Young de 16 cm. Young tongue forceps, 16 cm. Ref. 13.122. 10. Pinza de campo Cangrejo. Jones towel forceps. Ref. 13.123 ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2012-02-16 18:40:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another picture

http://www.dismedical.es/Pinza-de-campo-Cangrejo-9-cm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2012-02-16 18:42:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/TOWEL-HOLDING-FORCEPS-CROSS-ACTION...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2012-02-16 18:43:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they are most definitely

forceps
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Perfect. Thanks Liz and everyone else.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sterile backhaus towel forceps
Claudia Luque Bedregal
3grasping forceps [crab-shaped]liz askew
4 -1sterile alligator clamp
Joel Pina Diaz


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sterile backhaus towel forceps


Explanation:
http://www.fleming-sa.com/doc/doc/oldweb3/menupal.php?idioma...

http://www.goodruminternational.com/econo-sterile-backhaus-t...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2012-02-15 12:31:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.medicaldevicedepot.com/Sklar-Econo-Sterile-Backha...


Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: I would miss out the "backhaus"
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thank you Liz.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sterile alligator clamp


Explanation:
...Connect an alligator clamp to the needle of any of the precordial leads (V leads) of a properly grounded ECG device...

Also valid alligator clip

Forceps are for a different procedures.

See ECG Assistance. and MEDLINC - Cardio Vascular Pacing Cables.

Ver la pinza aquí: PDF page 29, fig 2 (donde dice V derivación)
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=pericardiocentesis pi...


    Reference: http://www.mdconsult.com/books/page.do?eid=4-u1.0-B978-1-416...
    Reference: http://www.medlinc.net/pacing_cables/
Joel Pina Diaz
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz askew: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=alligator clamp&hl=en&clien..."pinza" here is definitely forceps.
1 day17 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grasping forceps [crab-shaped]


Explanation:
https://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:5zvwiRgedEoJ:www....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-15 14:49:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

don't forget the

sterile

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-15 14:53:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Echocardiography in the diagnosis and management of pericardial ...
www.cardiologicomonzino.it/News/Lists/News/.../PEPI JCV.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by M Pepi - 2006 - Cited by 30 - Related articles
pericardial sac should be carefully performed through all the echocardiographic ... pericardiocentesis is the gold-standard method. Finally this review covers the ..... pericardium is grasped with forceps and incised allowing the fluid to escape.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2012-02-16 18:31:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

take a look at Annex C

https://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:kNqTxx4-OGwJ:www....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2012-02-16 18:33:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Untitled - arvet.eu
www.arvet.eu/precision.pdf - Translate this page
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Ref. 13.121. Pinza tiralenguas Young de 16 cm. Young tongue forceps, 16 cm. Ref. 13.122. 10. Pinza de campo Cangrejo. Jones towel forceps. Ref. 13.123 ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2012-02-16 18:40:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another picture

http://www.dismedical.es/Pinza-de-campo-Cangrejo-9-cm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2012-02-16 18:42:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/TOWEL-HOLDING-FORCEPS-CROSS-ACTION...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2012-02-16 18:43:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they are most definitely

forceps

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3853
Grading comment
Perfect. Thanks Liz and everyone else.