KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

órgano blanco

English translation: target organ


04:07 Feb 21, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: órgano blanco
From a medical record:

"Estable clinicamente, cifras tensionales no controladas en el momento, sin evidencia daño órgano blanco."
Abunda Lingua
United States
English translation:target organ
Explanation:
Definiciones Hazmat: Target Organ Effects - Efectos de Organos Blanco. Bajo el estándar HAZCOM OSHA de los estados Unidos, los químicos ...
Obtener más resultados de debate


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2012-02-21 04:25:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The lung is the main target organ and the only one reported in human studies. helid.digicollection.org. helid.digicollection.org. El principal órgano blanco es el ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2012-02-21 04:26:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definiciones Hazmat: Target Organ Effects - Efectos de Organos Blancespanol.groups.yahoo.com/group/.../message/3251 - EspañaEn caché
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
1 entrada - 31 Mar 2009
Definiciones Hazmat: Target Organ Effects - Efectos de Organos Blanco. Bajo el estándar HAZCOM OSHA de los estados Unidos, los químicos ...
Obtener más resultados de debate
target organ - traducción de español - Diccionario Inglés-Español de ...www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/en-es/target organ.phpEn caché
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
15 Dic 2011 – target organ Sustantivo. Plural: target organs · órgano blanco, órgano diana, órgano meta, órgano objetivo; Organ intended to receive the ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2012-02-21 04:31:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition. Target organ effects indicate which bodily organs are most likely to be affected by exposure to a substance.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2012-02-21 04:32:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and there it is
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9target organ
David Hollywood
5 +6end-/target-organ [damage]
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 -2white tissueVanesaBlackmore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
white tissue


Explanation:
The truth is I watch grey´s anatomy a lot : ), hope this helps

VanesaBlackmore
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  casper: Not in this context
19 mins

disagree  Dr. Andrew Frankland: Just goes to show that watching telly doesn't make you a translator.
5 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
end-/target-organ [damage]


Explanation:
See two examples at
http://www.linguee.com/spanish-english/translation/"rgano blan...

2,450,000 hits for "end-organ damage" - examples:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/End_organ_damage
End organ or target organ damage usually refers to damage occurring in major organs fed by the circulatory system (heart, kidneys, brain, eyes) which can sustain damage due to uncontrolled hypertension, hypotension, or hypovolemia.

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15821416Similar
by NJ Brown - 2005 - Cited by 86 - Related articles
Aldosterone and end-organ damage. Brown NJ. Division of Clinical Pharmacology, Departments of Medicine and Pharmacology, Vanderbilt University Medical ...

hyper.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/full/33/1/212Similar
Hypertension injures blood vessels and thereby causes end-organ damage. The mechanisms are complicated and, although studied for decades in ...

https://postgradmed.org/doi/10.3810/pgm.2011.03.2258Cached
by L Harmon
Reducing Cardiovascular Events and End-Organ Damage in Patients with Hypertension: Log in or subscribe to view full content. Article is also available for ...

www.biomed.cas.cz/physiolres/pdf/58 Suppl 2/58_S69.pdfSimil...
by Z VERNEROVÁ - 2009 - Cited by 2 - Related articles
of high blood pressure and associated end-organ damage in salt-sensitive models ... increased risk for end-organ damage when fed a high-salt diet (Callahan et ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2012-02-21 04:26:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was collecting examples when David posted his answer. Either term is correct.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1314

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Camille!

agree  Nigel Wheatley: your hyphenated answer (target-organ damage) is slightly better IMO
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Nigel!

agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães: Absolutely! I also prefer "end-organ".
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Filippe!

agree  Jane Martin
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jane!

agree  James A. Walsh
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Emma Goldsmith
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Emma!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
target organ


Explanation:
Definiciones Hazmat: Target Organ Effects - Efectos de Organos Blanco. Bajo el estándar HAZCOM OSHA de los estados Unidos, los químicos ...
Obtener más resultados de debate


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2012-02-21 04:25:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The lung is the main target organ and the only one reported in human studies. helid.digicollection.org. helid.digicollection.org. El principal órgano blanco es el ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2012-02-21 04:26:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definiciones Hazmat: Target Organ Effects - Efectos de Organos Blancespanol.groups.yahoo.com/group/.../message/3251 - EspañaEn caché
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
1 entrada - 31 Mar 2009
Definiciones Hazmat: Target Organ Effects - Efectos de Organos Blanco. Bajo el estándar HAZCOM OSHA de los estados Unidos, los químicos ...
Obtener más resultados de debate
target organ - traducción de español - Diccionario Inglés-Español de ...www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/en-es/target organ.phpEn caché
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
15 Dic 2011 – target organ Sustantivo. Plural: target organs · órgano blanco, órgano diana, órgano meta, órgano objetivo; Organ intended to receive the ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2012-02-21 04:31:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition. Target organ effects indicate which bodily organs are most likely to be affected by exposure to a substance.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2012-02-21 04:32:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and there it is

David Hollywood
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper
8 mins
  -> thanks Camille :)

agree  Lydia De Jorge
59 mins
  -> thanks Lydia :)

agree  Claire Knell: Yup - definitely target organ! :)
5 hrs
  -> thanks Claire :)

agree  Dr. Andrew Frankland
5 hrs
  -> thanks Andrew :)

agree  liz askew: Hypertensive Emergencies | Doctor | Patient UK www.patient.co.uk › Professional Reference Patient.co.uk - Trusted medical information and support ... Where there is no evidence of target organ damage, the condition is a hypertensive "urgency" rather ...
5 hrs
  -> thanks Liz :)

agree  James A. Walsh
6 hrs
  -> thanks James :)

agree  Richard Hill
12 hrs
  -> thanks Rich :)

agree  Denise Southern
19 hrs
  -> thanks Denise :)

agree  Jenna Porter-Jacek
1 day15 hrs
  -> thanks Jenna :)