KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

pauto

English translation: regimen


05:35 Feb 23, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: pauto
Context: an account of chemotherapy in a hospital discharge report

Pauto: Acido Folico + Vitamina B12
Pauto: 1er ciclo CISPLATINO + ALIMTA

Elsewhere, I can find only "pauta", except for a Rio Pauto and an Argenitne book, presumably in dialect, entitled "Pauto do demo".
Timothy Strauss
English translation:regimen
Explanation:
I think it should read "pauta"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2012-02-23 05:51:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe: prescibed
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Treatment (prescribed)
neilmac
2regimen
David Hollywood


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
regimen


Explanation:
I think it should read "pauta"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2012-02-23 05:51:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe: prescibed

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 341

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Treatment (prescribed)


Explanation:
The treatment pattern or "pauta" top be followed, from the verb "pautar", to prescribe.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-23 07:45:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or treatment "regime" if you like, but without the final "n". If left to my own devices, I'd probably just use "Treatment" myself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-23 07:45:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the extra "p" in "to"...

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 558

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan
1 hr

agree  Jenna Porter-Jacek
13 hrs