KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Artroscopia previa en los 6 últimos meses

English translation: Previous arthroscopy in the past six months


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Artroscopia previa en los 6 últimos meses
English translation:Previous arthroscopy in the past six months
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

19:52 Feb 24, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Investigation
Spanish term or phrase: Artroscopia previa en los 6 últimos meses
The above is a question on a patient´s sheet to be admitted as a volunteer for clinical trials for arthrosis.
What I do not understand is why "previa" is included.
Eileen Brophy
Spain
Previous arthroscopy in the past six months
Explanation:
una opción
Selected response from:

Angeles Barbero
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Arthroscopy in the last 6 months (note: 'last')
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1Previous arthroscopy in the past six months
Angeles Barbero
4have you had any arthroscopic surgerey during the past six months ?Ellen Kraus
4Have you had previous arthroscopic surgery in the last/past six monthsliz askew


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Previous arthroscopy in the past six months


Explanation:
una opción

Angeles Barbero
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
Notes to answerer
Asker: I am going for this one, without "previous" Thank you very much.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Without 'previous'
18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have you had any arthroscopic surgerey during the past six months ?


Explanation:
I´d say

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 68

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Have you had previous arthroscopic surgery in the last/past six months


Explanation:
Is this supposed to be a question?

Arthroscopic surgery for knee osteoarthritis? Just say no — The ...
www.jfponline.com/Pages.asp?AID=7419
by A Mounsey - Related articles
Do you refer patients with knee OA for arthroscopic surgery? ... OA of the knee; those with large meniscal tears, malalignment, previous arthroscopic surgery, ... The intervention group had arthroscopic surgery (debridement of articular cartilage ... and malalignment, who might be expected to have a poor response to surgery.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2012-02-24 20:23:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nejm.org/doi/full/10.1056/NEJMoa013259

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2012-02-24 20:24:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

artroscopia previa

seems to be used quite a bit on Sp medical sites

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2012-02-24 20:25:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However

it is usually followed be "a"

so, maybe this is poor grammar in Spanish, who knows?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2012-02-25 10:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't have any philosophical viewpoint on this one really:)

Saludos!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3853
Notes to answerer
Asker: Below the phrase there is a YES and NO to be marked but the words have no question mark at any point on the whole question sheet, I guess it is a question with no question mark Liz!! Like "Have had a previous ......... " Don´t you think?


1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Arthroscopy in the last 6 months (note: 'last')


Explanation:
I agree, no 'previous', and I agree, no question mark. Also, there's a semantic difference between 'last' and 'past', which I won't go into here, but the correct word is 'last' in English

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1314

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Goldsmith: You've persuaded me :)
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Emma!

agree  Trudy Peters
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Trudy!