KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

va a depender del reposo

English translation: will depend on . . . the amount of rest that he/she gets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:va a depender del reposo
English translation:will depend on . . . the amount of rest that he/she gets
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

18:35 Feb 25, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: va a depender del reposo
En un informe médico de un paciente con enfermedad de Parkinson que acude a la consulta por un dolor en el pie izquierdo:

"Se le practicó Biocirugía por Litotricia [sic] extracorpórea con Ondas de Choque para entesitis izquierda a una dosis de 0,16-0,20 mj/mm2, 3500 choques aproximadamente, a una frecuencia de 120 por minuto como tratamiento, logrando eliminar el dolor de manera inmediata. Egresó en buenas condiciones generales con indicaciones específicas, reposo y tratamiento médico.

El resultado del tratamiento **va a depender** de las características del paciente, **del reposo** y de la actividad que realice después del tratamiento. El paciente debe cumplir al pie de la letra las indicaciones del facultativo."

Lo que se me ocurre es "whether or not the patient complies with the order to rest", pero no suena muy técnico. ¿Cómo lo dirían?

Mil gracias por adelantado
Yvonne Becker
will depend on . . . the amount of rest that he/she gets
Explanation:
I think it's important to specify the notion of amount.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3will depend on . . . the amount of rest that he/she gets
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1"...will depend on/upon...rest..."
Paola D
4will vary depending on how much rest s/he getsNatalia Pedrosa


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"...will depend on/upon...rest..."


Explanation:
.

Paola D
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raquel Zyserman
16 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
will depend on . . . the amount of rest that he/she gets


Explanation:
I think it's important to specify the notion of amount.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1314
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Or alternatively, perhaps, "how much rest...", but I agree with the point you are making.
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Charles! I like 'how much' as well. I always appreciate your thoughtful agrees.

agree  Andrés Ureta: I prefer upon over on and I would definitely use "how much rest" too
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Andrés.

agree  James A. Walsh
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, James!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will vary depending on how much rest s/he gets


Explanation:
Propuesta.

Natalia Pedrosa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish