KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

de vía cordonal posterior

English translation: posterior spinal nerve conduction study


22:21 Feb 25, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: de vía cordonal posterior
En un informe médico sobre potenciales evocados somatosensoriales (somatosensory evoked potentials) de las extremidades inferiores:

"Diferencia izquierda-derecha:

a. Morfología: no significativa
b. Latencia absoluta: no significativa
c. Latencia interpico: no significativa
d. Amplitud: no significativa
e. Duración: no significativa

Conclusión

1. Estudio de neuroconducción **de vía cordonal posterior** normal"

Me parece que estudio de neuroconducción es nerve conduction study, pero no sé cómo se traduce "de vía cordonla posterior"

Muchas gracias por adelantado
Yvonne Becker
English translation:posterior spinal nerve conduction study
Explanation:
www.anesthesia-analgesia.org/content/90/3/658.full
by JE Pollock - 2000 - Cited by 43 - Related articles
No volunteer had an abnormal EMG, nerve conduction study, or SSEP at 24 h .... predominantly to the posterior nerve roots with relative sparing of the spinal ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2012-02-25 23:07:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I couldn't find any specific references, but the following refer to the spinal cord's anterior and posterior nerves in the context of nerve conduction studies.

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nerve_conduction_studyCached - Similar
A nerve conduction study (NCS) is a test commonly used to evaluate the ... the limb to the spinal cord's anterior horn cell and back to the
limb in the same nerve ...

www.knowyourback.org/.../SpinalConditions/.../CStenosis_Mye... - Similar
The cervical spine refers to that portion of the spinal column that is within our neck. ... Electromyogram [EMG] and nerve conduction studies help distinguish ... for cervical radiculopathy either through the front [anterior] or the back [posterior] of ...
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4posterior funiculus pathwayliz askew
4of the posterior / dorsal column pathway
Charles Davis
4 -1posterior spinal nerve conduction study
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
posterior spinal nerve conduction study


Explanation:
www.anesthesia-analgesia.org/content/90/3/658.full
by JE Pollock - 2000 - Cited by 43 - Related articles
No volunteer had an abnormal EMG, nerve conduction study, or SSEP at 24 h .... predominantly to the posterior nerve roots with relative sparing of the spinal ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2012-02-25 23:07:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I couldn't find any specific references, but the following refer to the spinal cord's anterior and posterior nerves in the context of nerve conduction studies.

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nerve_conduction_studyCached - Similar
A nerve conduction study (NCS) is a test commonly used to evaluate the ... the limb to the spinal cord's anterior horn cell and back to the
limb in the same nerve ...

www.knowyourback.org/.../SpinalConditions/.../CStenosis_Mye... - Similar
The cervical spine refers to that portion of the spinal column that is within our neck. ... Electromyogram [EMG] and nerve conduction studies help distinguish ... for cervical radiculopathy either through the front [anterior] or the back [posterior] of ...

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1314
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz askew: This is incorrect./They are talking about the funiculus!
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of the posterior / dorsal column pathway


Explanation:
Or, in principle, "posterior/dorsal column pathway nerve conduction study".

Both expressions (posterior and dorsal) are commonly used and are synonymous.

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&site=&q="posterior column ...
http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="dorsal column pathway"&...

"Una vez las fibras sensitivas llegan a la médula espinal y ascienden a la corteza cerebral por dos vías generales: la vía cordonal posterior y la vía espinotalámica.
La vía cordonal posterior está formada por fibras sensitivas que transportan la sensibilidad propioceptiva, el tacto discriminativo y la esterognosia (reconocimiento de forma, textura y tamaño)."
http://www.infermeravirtual.com/ca-es/activitats-de-la-vida-...

"Posterior column or dorsal column refers to the area of white matter in the dorsomedial side of the spinal cord. It is made up of the fasciculus gracilis and fasciculus cuneatus and itself is part of the dorsal funiculus. It is part of an ascending pathway that is important for well-localized fine touch and conscious proprioception called the posterior column-medial lemniscus pathway."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Posterior_columns

"The posterior column-medial lemniscus pathway (dorsal column-medial lemniscus pathway, dorsal white column-medial lemniscus system) is the sensory pathway responsible for transmitting fine touch, vibration and conscious proprioceptive information from the body to the cerebral cortex [...]
The name comes from the two structures that the sensation travels up: the posterior (or dorsal) columns of the spinal cord, and the medial lemniscus in the brainstem. Because the posterior columns are also called dorsal columns, the pathway is often called the dorsal column-medial lemniscus system, or DCML for short. (Also called posterior column-medial lemniscus or PCML pathway)."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Posterior_column-medial_lemnisc...

As can be seen here, the pathway is commonly referred to as the posterior/dorsal column-medial lemniscus pathway, including the medial lemniscus in the brainstem. Similarly, the expression "vía cordonal posterior-lemnisco medial" is used in Spanish. However, since your text does not mention the medial lemniscus, it seems better to omit it in the translation as well.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 636

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posterior funiculus pathway


Explanation:
Syndrome cordonal postérieur - Wikipédia
fr.wikipedia.org/.../Syndrome_cordonal_postérieu... - Translate this page
Le syndrome cordonal postérieur correspond à une atteinte des cordons postérieurs de la moelle épinière. Il se traduit par une atteinte des voies ...
moelle épinière translation English | French dictionary | Reverso ...
moelle épinière n. spinal cord [MED]. Additional comments: To ensure the quality of comments, you need to be connected. It's easy and only takes a few seconds ...
Spinal Cord Injury: Paraplegic and Quadriplegic Injuries ...
cirrie.buffalo.edu/encyclopedia/en/article/359/
Figure 5: Cross-section of spinal cord. Figure 5. Cordon postérieur : Posterior funiculus. Corne postérieure : Posterior horn. Racine postérieure du nerf ...
Spinal cord medicine: principles and practice - Google Books Result
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1933864192...Vernon W. Lin, Christopher M. Bono, Diana D. Cardenas - 2010 - Medical - 1139 pages
This spinocervical thalamic tract has a somato- topic organization similar to that of the posterior funiculus pathways (ie, sacral fibers are mediallylocated and ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2012-02-26 15:14:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dorsal funiculus - definition of dorsal funiculus in the Medical ...
medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/dorsal+funiculus
posterior funiculus of spinal cord the white substance of the spinal cord lying on either side between the posterior median sulcus and the dorsal root. funiculus ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2012-02-26 15:15:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Duus' Topical Diagnosis in Neurology: Anatomy, Physiology, Signs, ... - Google Books Result
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=3136128052...Mathias Baehr, Michael Frotscher - 2011 - Medical - 380 pages
In the posterior funiculus of the spinal cord, the afferent fibers derived from the lower limbs occupy the most medial position. The afferent fibers from the upper ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 mins (2012-02-26 22:35:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English translation of "ECP: ESTIMULACIÓN DE CORDONES ...
www.traduguide.com/en/question_thread.asp?q=26646 - United States
ECP: ESTIMULACIÓN DE CORDONES POSTERIORES ... Based on the gate control theory, the stimulation of posterior funiculus -medial lemniscal system has ...
[PDF]
MÉDULA ESPINAL.
diposit.ub.edu/dspace/.../7/b11166927_0007.pdf - Translate this page
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
by MÀ Fargas i Roca - 1889
raíces medulares, anteriores y posteriores, deja en la superficie de la mé dula dos ... rior y la cisura media posterior, cordon posterior (funiculus posterior). (II, fig.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2012-03-01 08:15:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Topographic and Functional Anatomy of the Spinal Cord
emedicine.medscape.com/article/1148570-overview
27 Jul 2011 – The white matter includes the 3 funiculi: posterior, lateral, and anterior. Each contains ascending and descending tracts. A tract is usually ...
Nomenclatura anatómica moderna - Google Books Result
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=9800012788...Julián Viso Rodríguez - 1998 - Medical - 436 pages
Cordones de la Médula Espinal: Funiculli Medullae Spinalis: la substancia blanca se forma de tres columnas o funiculus ( funículo significa cordón): el ventral, ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2012-03-01 08:17:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Topographic and Functional Anatomy of the Spinal Cord
emedicine.medscape.com/article/1148570-overview
27 Jul 2011 – The white matter includes the 3 funiculi: posterior, lateral, and anterior. Each contains ascending and descending tracts. A tract is usually ...
Nomenclatura anatómica moderna - Google Books Result
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=9800012788...Julián Viso Rodríguez - 1998 - Medical - 436 pages
Cordones de la Médula Espinal: Funiculli Medullae Spinalis: la substancia blanca se forma de tres columnas o funiculus ( funículo significa cordón): el ventral, ...



liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3853