KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

bidiafisarios

English translation: both diaphyses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bidiafisarios
English translation:both diaphyses
Entered by: liz askew

01:18 Feb 27, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Investigation
Spanish term or phrase: bidiafisarios
Does such a term exist please? I have found "diafisarios," but not bidiafisarios. This is a clinical trial and the sentence reads as follows

"INCLUSION CRITERIA

(Delete what is appropriate)

Deformidad mecánica severa (varo 4º y valgo 16º bidiafisarios)"
Eileen Brophy
Spain
both diaphyses
Explanation:
http://www.google.ca/search?as_q=bilateral diaphyses&as_epq=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2012-02-27 09:22:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also

bilateral diaphyseal

Bilateral diaphyseal tibial hyperostosis: A confusing hyperostosis ...
www.em-consulte.com/en/article/197960 - France
Joint Bone Spine - Vol. 75 - N° 6 - p. 751-752 - Bilateral diaphyseal tibial hyperostosis: A confusing hyperostosis - EM|consulte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2012-02-27 09:23:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE MEASUREMENT AND ANALYSIS OF AXIAL DEFORMITY AT ...
www.ubortho.buffalo.edu/axialdeformity.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Valgus. Varus. MA-LE. Figure 1.1. Normal mechanical alignment and mechanical axis of the lower extremity in common deformities. Figure 1.2. Lateral tibial ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2012-02-27 09:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ah
this is talking about the varus angle

so bilateral diaphyseal varus angle and valgus angle

could work

www.orthonurse.org/.../gait abnormalities in children.ppt
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - Quick View
In-toeing/Out-toeing, Genu varum (bowlegs)/valgum (knock-knees). The In-toeing Toddler or Child .... Lower Extremity Rotational Profile at Various Ages. Normal alignment ... Metaphyseal/Diaphyseal Varus Angle. Often used to differntiate ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Liz for your help :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1both diaphysesliz askew
4Present in both of two diaphysis
Paula Andrea Ramos
Summary of reference entries provided
metaphyseal-diaphyseal angle
andres-larsen

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bidiafisarios
Present in both of two diaphysis


Explanation:
For example, the angles (varo & valgo) are abnormal in both the femurs and the tibias. That is what's causing the locomotion alteration.


Paula Andrea Ramos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: this is a tautology and there is "diaphysis" is not correct, it should be "diaphyses".
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
both diaphyses


Explanation:
http://www.google.ca/search?as_q=bilateral diaphyses&as_epq=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2012-02-27 09:22:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also

bilateral diaphyseal

Bilateral diaphyseal tibial hyperostosis: A confusing hyperostosis ...
www.em-consulte.com/en/article/197960 - France
Joint Bone Spine - Vol. 75 - N° 6 - p. 751-752 - Bilateral diaphyseal tibial hyperostosis: A confusing hyperostosis - EM|consulte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2012-02-27 09:23:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE MEASUREMENT AND ANALYSIS OF AXIAL DEFORMITY AT ...
www.ubortho.buffalo.edu/axialdeformity.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Valgus. Varus. MA-LE. Figure 1.1. Normal mechanical alignment and mechanical axis of the lower extremity in common deformities. Figure 1.2. Lateral tibial ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2012-02-27 09:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ah
this is talking about the varus angle

so bilateral diaphyseal varus angle and valgus angle

could work

www.orthonurse.org/.../gait abnormalities in children.ppt
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - Quick View
In-toeing/Out-toeing, Genu varum (bowlegs)/valgum (knock-knees). The In-toeing Toddler or Child .... Lower Extremity Rotational Profile at Various Ages. Normal alignment ... Metaphyseal/Diaphyseal Varus Angle. Often used to differntiate ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3853
Grading comment
Thank you Liz for your help :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Southern: at both diaphyses
10 hrs




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: metaphyseal-diaphyseal angle

Reference information:
Pediatric Genu Varum - Wheeless' Textbook of Orthopaedics
www.wheelessonline.com/ortho/pediatric_genu_varum
1 Sep 2011 – normal knee alignment progresses from 10-15 deg of varus at birth to maximal valgus angulation of 10-15 deg at age of 3-3.5 yrs; - neutral ... The metaphyseal- diaphyseal angle in the measurement of bowleg deformities.

ANGULAR DEFORMITIES OF THE LOWER LIMBS IN CHILDREN
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/.../iowaorthj00025-0018.p...
PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
RN Hensinger - 1989 -
increase valgus angulation18. +.15. VARUS +10°F. + 5o. - 50. I. 2. 3. 4*. 6. 7-13. I1. VALGUS -101-. - 151_ ... 16 The Iowa Orthopaedic Journal. AA (YFRq-- L .... The metaphyseal-diaphyseal angle is the angle bisected by these two lines.

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82