KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Nervio mediano y cubital, latencia, amplitud y VNCM normal bilateral

English translation: Latency, amplitude and MNCV in the median and ulnar nerves arer/ were normal bilaterally

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Nervio mediano y cubital, latencia, amplitud y VNCM normal bilateral
English translation:Latency, amplitude and MNCV in the median and ulnar nerves arer/ were normal bilaterally
Entered by: wendy griswold

11:49 Oct 30, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Neurology
Spanish term or phrase: Nervio mediano y cubital, latencia, amplitud y VNCM normal bilateral
This is a "motor conduction" test from Mexico.
I get that VNCM is motor nerve conduction velocity , MNCV, but I'm not enough of a doctor to figure out what "normal" applies to.
Thanks for any help.
wendy griswold
Latency, amplitude and MNCV in the median and ulnar nerves arer/ were normal bilaterally
Explanation:
/are/were within normal ranges bilaterally


www.biomedscidirect.com/.../motor_nerve_conduction_studies_...
Object : To develop normal range of Motor nerve conduction studies(MNCS) of Median .... Motor nerve conduction velocity (MNCV) in Median nerve bilaterally.
ulnar nerve > nervio cubital - ProZ.com
ceb.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=2535804 - Translate this page
One translation of the English term ulnar nerve in Spanish is nervio cubital. Glossary name: Medical Source: ProZ.com user glossaries » Nora Diaz » Me
Nerve Conduction Velocity (NCV) Test
www.ebme.co.uk/...engineering/68-nerve-conduction-velocity-...
16 Oct 2013 - The nerve conduction velocity is determined by recording the motor .... in changes in latencies, motor and/or sensory amplitudes, or slowing of ..
www.marmaramedicaljournal.org/text.php3?id=400
www.medigraphic.com/pdfs/gaceta/gm.../gm075e.pdf‎Translate this page
by E Hernández-Zamora - ‎2007 - ‎Related articles
28 Jun 2007 - En extremidades superiores, nervios mediano y cubital. ... Valorando latencia y amplitud de cada registro en forma bilateral, tomando como referencia para datos de neuropatía .... motora; = disminuida; n = normal; HDMI = hipotrofia distal de miembros ... Velocidad de neuroconducción motora (VNCM).
Se realizaron pruebas de velocidad de neuroconducción
motora en un equipo Viking IVD Nicolet Biomedical, con un
electrodo de superficie
Valorando latencia y amplitud de cada registro en forma
bilateral, tomando como referencia para datos de neuropatía
de tipo desmielinización segmentaria más de dos nervios
afectados con velocidad de neuroconducción motora menor
de 37 m/seg
www.biomedscidirect.com/.../motor_nerve_conduction_studies_...
Object : To develop normal range of Motor nerve conduction studies(MNCS) of Median .... Motor nerve conduction velocity (MNCV) in Median nerve bilaterally.
ulnar nerve > nervio cubital - ProZ.com
ceb.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=2535804 - Translate this page


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-30 12:55:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Strictly speaking "normal" refers to "MNCV"

however how can this be normal without latency and amplitude being normal as well,
Also, amplitude and latency would be without a verb or adjective, so where would this leave us?

:

Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Latency, amplitude and MNCV in the median and ulnar nerves arer/ were normal bilaterally
liz askew
3Ulnar median nerve, response time, damage and normal bilateral MNCV.
Laura Iglesias


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ulnar median nerve, response time, damage and normal bilateral MNCV.


Explanation:
"Normal" refers to the speed values (miliseconds) result from the test indicating that the patient doesn't suffer any damage to the nerve axon.

I hope it helps


    Reference: http://www.patient.co.uk/doctor/median-nerve-lesions-and-car...
    Reference: http://www.ebme.co.uk/articles/clinical-engineering/68-nerve...
Laura Iglesias
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: hi, not sure where you get "damage" from in the source text; also, this involves two nerves:) Saludos!
39 mins
  -> Liz, I couldn't find "damage" anywhere but I didn't like the option "latency"

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Latency, amplitude and MNCV in the median and ulnar nerves arer/ were normal bilaterally


Explanation:
/are/were within normal ranges bilaterally


www.biomedscidirect.com/.../motor_nerve_conduction_studies_...
Object : To develop normal range of Motor nerve conduction studies(MNCS) of Median .... Motor nerve conduction velocity (MNCV) in Median nerve bilaterally.
ulnar nerve > nervio cubital - ProZ.com
ceb.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=2535804 - Translate this page
One translation of the English term ulnar nerve in Spanish is nervio cubital. Glossary name: Medical Source: ProZ.com user glossaries » Nora Diaz » Me
Nerve Conduction Velocity (NCV) Test
www.ebme.co.uk/...engineering/68-nerve-conduction-velocity-...
16 Oct 2013 - The nerve conduction velocity is determined by recording the motor .... in changes in latencies, motor and/or sensory amplitudes, or slowing of ..
www.marmaramedicaljournal.org/text.php3?id=400
www.medigraphic.com/pdfs/gaceta/gm.../gm075e.pdf‎Translate this page
by E Hernández-Zamora - ‎2007 - ‎Related articles
28 Jun 2007 - En extremidades superiores, nervios mediano y cubital. ... Valorando latencia y amplitud de cada registro en forma bilateral, tomando como referencia para datos de neuropatía .... motora; = disminuida; n = normal; HDMI = hipotrofia distal de miembros ... Velocidad de neuroconducción motora (VNCM).
Se realizaron pruebas de velocidad de neuroconducción
motora en un equipo Viking IVD Nicolet Biomedical, con un
electrodo de superficie
Valorando latencia y amplitud de cada registro en forma
bilateral, tomando como referencia para datos de neuropatía
de tipo desmielinización segmentaria más de dos nervios
afectados con velocidad de neuroconducción motora menor
de 37 m/seg
www.biomedscidirect.com/.../motor_nerve_conduction_studies_...
Object : To develop normal range of Motor nerve conduction studies(MNCS) of Median .... Motor nerve conduction velocity (MNCV) in Median nerve bilaterally.
ulnar nerve > nervio cubital - ProZ.com
ceb.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=2535804 - Translate this page


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-30 12:55:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Strictly speaking "normal" refers to "MNCV"

however how can this be normal without latency and amplitude being normal as well,
Also, amplitude and latency would be without a verb or adjective, so where would this leave us?

:



liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3941
Grading comment
Thanks so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Iglesias: You are right
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Laura! It's not often people tell me I am right, seriously!

agree  Patrick Weill: I think it should have been "normales"
1143 days