KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

valores tomodensitométricos heterogéneos

English translation: CT/CT scan measurements are not homogeneous


11:56 Nov 4, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Oncology
Spanish term or phrase: valores tomodensitométricos heterogéneos
This is from a radiology report. The patient underwent a Chest CT scan with a contrast agent.

It says:

Esta tumoración presenta valores tomodensitométricos heterogéneos con áreas de aspecto quístico y áreas con valores sólidos así como una calcificación periférica de aspecto quístico.

Thanks in advance!
Claire Knell
United Kingdom
English translation:CT/CT scan measurements are not homogeneous
Explanation:
Well, I can see why you have asked this question: I cannot find anything with “values”

2. Evaluating Variability in Tumor Measurements from Same-day ...
radiology.rsna.org/content/252/1/263.long
by B Zhao - ‎2009 - ‎Cited by 58 - ‎Related articles
Variations in tumor measurements on serial CT scans can be introduced at the time of data acquisition (eg, nonuniform imaging technique/protocol, repeat CT ...
3. Evaluation of Tumor Measurements in Oncology: Use of Film-Based ...
jco.ascopubs.org/content/18/10/2179.full‎
o
by LH Schwartz - ‎2000 - ‎Cited by 95 - ‎Related articles
10 May 2000 - PURPOSE: To evaluate the variability in bidimensional computed tomography (CT) measurements obtained of actual tumors and of tumor ...
4. Variability of lung tumor measurements on repeat computed ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/21730273
o
by GR Oxnard - ‎2011 - ‎Cited by 42 - ‎Related articles
5 Jul 2011 - However, the variability of computed tomography (CT) -based tumor measurement has not been comprehensively evaluated. In this study, we ...
1. Accuracy of CT scan measurements of the medial temporal lobe in ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12673606
o
by AR Oksengaard - ‎2003 - ‎Cited by 6 - ‎Related articles
We studied the usefulness of CT scan measurements of the medial temporal

Lung Nodules: Dual-Kilovolt Peak Analysis with CT—Multicenter ...
radiology.rsna.org/content/214/1/81.long‎
by SJ Swensen - ‎2000 - ‎Cited by 34 - ‎Related articles
All CT number measurements were performed on images obtained with mediastinal .... Because nodules are often not homogeneous in their attenuation and ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2013-11-04 12:42:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nor can I find much that is convincing with "tomodensitometric/try values", FWIW

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2013-11-04 12:44:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Evaluating Variability in Tumor Measurements from Same-day ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › Journal List › Radiology‎
by B Zhao - ‎2009 - ‎Cited by 59 - ‎Related articles
****Variations in tumor measurements on serial CT scans*** can be introduced at the ..... points during the course of therapy will likely vary more than repeat scans on ..
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Liz! And thank you so much everyone else too - every answer was helpful and I think most of them could have been used! However, I did go for this in the end! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5heterogeneous tomodensitometric values
Manuel López
5heterogeneous tomodensitometry results
Eren Kutlu Carnì
4inconsistent CT scan findings/results
Muriel Vasconcellos
4CT/CT scan measurements are not homogeneousliz askew
3 +1diverse/varied/heterogeneous tomodensitometric values
DLyons


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diverse/varied/heterogeneous tomodensitometric values


Explanation:
Is tomodensitometric the issue?

DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby
16 mins
  -> Thanks Neil.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
heterogeneous tomodensitometric values


Explanation:
I think is very easy.

Manuel López
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
heterogeneous tomodensitometry results


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12471353
Eren Kutlu Carnì
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CT/CT scan measurements are not homogeneous


Explanation:
Well, I can see why you have asked this question: I cannot find anything with “values”

2. Evaluating Variability in Tumor Measurements from Same-day ...
radiology.rsna.org/content/252/1/263.long
by B Zhao - ‎2009 - ‎Cited by 58 - ‎Related articles
Variations in tumor measurements on serial CT scans can be introduced at the time of data acquisition (eg, nonuniform imaging technique/protocol, repeat CT ...
3. Evaluation of Tumor Measurements in Oncology: Use of Film-Based ...
jco.ascopubs.org/content/18/10/2179.full‎
o
by LH Schwartz - ‎2000 - ‎Cited by 95 - ‎Related articles
10 May 2000 - PURPOSE: To evaluate the variability in bidimensional computed tomography (CT) measurements obtained of actual tumors and of tumor ...
4. Variability of lung tumor measurements on repeat computed ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/21730273
o
by GR Oxnard - ‎2011 - ‎Cited by 42 - ‎Related articles
5 Jul 2011 - However, the variability of computed tomography (CT) -based tumor measurement has not been comprehensively evaluated. In this study, we ...
1. Accuracy of CT scan measurements of the medial temporal lobe in ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12673606
o
by AR Oksengaard - ‎2003 - ‎Cited by 6 - ‎Related articles
We studied the usefulness of CT scan measurements of the medial temporal

Lung Nodules: Dual-Kilovolt Peak Analysis with CT—Multicenter ...
radiology.rsna.org/content/214/1/81.long‎
by SJ Swensen - ‎2000 - ‎Cited by 34 - ‎Related articles
All CT number measurements were performed on images obtained with mediastinal .... Because nodules are often not homogeneous in their attenuation and ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2013-11-04 12:42:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nor can I find much that is convincing with "tomodensitometric/try values", FWIW

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2013-11-04 12:44:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Evaluating Variability in Tumor Measurements from Same-day ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › Journal List › Radiology‎
by B Zhao - ‎2009 - ‎Cited by 59 - ‎Related articles
****Variations in tumor measurements on serial CT scans*** can be introduced at the ..... points during the course of therapy will likely vary more than repeat scans on ..

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3853
Grading comment
Thank you Liz! And thank you so much everyone else too - every answer was helpful and I think most of them could have been used! However, I did go for this in the end! :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inconsistent CT scan findings/results


Explanation:
Here's another one for you to choose from! Since this appears to be a case of serial CT scans, my interpretation is that the results/findings are inconsistent.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1314