KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

sin valor legal

English translation: not valid for legal purposes


18:27 Nov 10, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sin valor legal
Medical informe sin valor legal.
This is at the top of a report from a Spanish hospital.
LindseyH
United Kingdom
English translation:not valid for legal purposes
Explanation:
This would convey the idea clearly in your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2013-11-11 04:03:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lots of references on the Internet - for example:

www.co.pierce.wi.us/.../birthapplicationF05291_Rev_12_11.pd...
F. Uncertified copy (information purposes only; not valid for legal purposes) – Persons not in categories A – E above OR who do not need a copy for legal.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5not valid for legal purposes
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1without legal validity/ with no legal validity
Pablo Julián Davis
4without legal ground
Phoenix III


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without legal validity/ with no legal validity


Explanation:
www.limun.hr › Homepage › Regional News › Serbia‎
Concession without legal validity. 16.7.2008 12:59:00 | Author/Source PressCut. Serbian National Council for Infrastructure concluded there is no reason for the

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2013-11-10 18:33:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


link.aip.org/link/%3FJPEPE3/133/255/1‎ Y Nielsen - ‎2007 - "... which have to rely on electronic exchange of information and documentation that are not covered by a contractual practice, and therefore without legal validity."

"Courtesy titles are titles with no legal validity which are applied or assumed through custom, courtesy, or association, for example Mrs, Mr, Dr, Sir, Lady..." www.vetcouncil.org.nz/.../VCNZ_Policy_AdditionalQualificati...


Pablo Julián Davis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandro Tomasi
34 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
not valid for legal purposes


Explanation:
This would convey the idea clearly in your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2013-11-11 04:03:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lots of references on the Internet - for example:

www.co.pierce.wi.us/.../birthapplicationF05291_Rev_12_11.pd...
F. Uncertified copy (information purposes only; not valid for legal purposes) – Persons not in categories A – E above OR who do not need a copy for legal.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1314
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lorenab23: I like it, in this context it works really well!
58 mins
  -> Thanks, Lorena.

agree  AnthonyLee
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anthony.

agree  philgoddard
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil!

agree  Tim Friese
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tim!

agree  Jenny Westwell: This is definitely the right version to head a report.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jenny.

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without legal ground


Explanation:
....

Phoenix III
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26