KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

M.P.B.A. matrícula

English translation: Matricula Profesional [de la Provincia] de Buenos Aires


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:M.P.B.A. matrícula
English translation:Matricula Profesional [de la Provincia] de Buenos Aires
Entered by: MdubG

02:11 Nov 13, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / professional title
Spanish term or phrase: M.P.B.A. matrícula
Hi!

Found in clinical trial documents coming out of Argentina, doctor seals; it is either Matricula Profesional de Buenos Aires OR Matricula Provincial/de la Provincia de Buenos Aires, does anyone know which one is the correct expansion?

Thanks!
MdubG
Mexico
registration for the Public Department...
Explanation:
Ministerio Público Buenos Aires

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-13 04:02:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Attorney General's office, better.
Selected response from:

Sara Ruiz
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Matrícula Profesional de la Provincia de Bs As > Professional License for the Province of B. A.
Charles Davis
3 +1registration for the Public Department...Sara Ruiz


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registration for the Public Department...


Explanation:
Ministerio Público Buenos Aires

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-13 04:02:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Attorney General's office, better.



    Reference: http://www.planetaius.com.ar/foroderecho/examen-mpba-4339
Sara Ruiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emiliano Pantoja
4 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Matrícula Profesional de la Provincia de Bs As > Professional License for the Province of B. A.


Explanation:
Although there are a few references in a few places to the "matrícula provincial" or "matriculación provincial", I can't find the expression "Matrícula Provincial de Buenos Aires". The full form seems to be "Matrícula Profesional". I presume that MPBA actually stands for "Matrícula Profesional Buenos Aires", but when it is expanded it almost always appears as "Matrícula Profesional de la Provincia de Buenos Aires" (although you don't find the abbreviation MPPBA). So "Provincia" is simply excluded from the acronym.

Results for "Matrícula Profesional de la Provincia de Buenos Aires":
https://www.google.es/search?num=100&espv=210&es_sm=93&q="ma...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-11-13 07:32:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MPBA certainly can stand for Ministerio Público de la Provincia de Buenos Aires ( http://www.mpba.gov.ar/web/ )— note again that "Provincia" is not included in the acronym — but medical "matrículas" or professional licenses are issued by the Ministerio de Salud:
http://www.ms.gba.gov.ar/habilitaciones/rup.html

Here is a Ministry document which uses the expression indicated:

"Constancia de matrícula profesional de la Provincia de Buenos Aires, la que podrá ser presentada, y como plazo máximo, hasta el momento de la toma de posesión de la beca."
http://www.ms.gba.gov.ar/ssps/Residencias/resolucion2013.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-11-13 07:38:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Matrícula" could be translated as "Registration", because it involves being included in the RUP (Registro Único de Profesionales de la Salud), but in practice it is a license to practice, so I think "Professional License" would be OK as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2013-11-18 06:04:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome! But be careful not to put "Public Department" or "Attorney General's Office", which of course are quite wrong here :)

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 636
Notes to answerer
Asker: this is a great explanation, thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, MEW :) ¡Saludos!