KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Flictenectomías

English translation: debridement/surgical debridement of blisters


00:25 Nov 19, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Discharge report
Spanish term or phrase: Flictenectomías
This is the first time I've been asked to translate anything related to the hospitals and medicine, and I'm only doing it because I felt I couldn't say no.

Anyway, here goes:

It's a hospital discharge report and the patient was admitted with 2nd-degree burns.

EXPLORACIÓN FÍSICA
Presenta quemaduras de 2º grado intermedio en un 9% SCT, localizadas en ambas piernas, circulares. No signos ni síntomas de síndrome compartimental.
No sensibilidad discriminativa en algunas zonas.
Piernas edematosas.
Talla: (height) Weight (kilos)

PROCEDIMIENTOS
- ****Flictenectomías****
- Cura con Silvederma oclusiva cada 24h.
- Administración dosis VAT

Then comes EVOLUCIÓN CLÍNICA

I can't find the word in Spanish, let alone English. I've tried 'Flick...', 'Phlyc...' and the minutes are ticking by.

Spanish from Spain (though there are bits in Catalan) into US English.

I would really appreciate your help. Thank you.
Helena Chavarria
Spain
English translation:debridement/surgical debridement of blisters
Explanation:
I am unable to find “phlyctena” on any medical site re burns
1. Quemaduras (AMF 2011) Monográfico
www.amf-semfyc.com/web/article_ver.php?id=910
o
o
Translate this page
Deben desbridarse todas las flictenas (flictenectomía) y retirar todo el tejido orgánico desvitalizado. Si bien no disponemos de suficiente evidencia científica que ...

1. phlyctena - Memidex dictionary/thesaurus
www.memidex.com/phlyctena
"phlyctena" definitions: a small blister, vesicle, or pustule | A small blister or vesicle, especially one of ... Audio: British English pronunciation of "phlyctena".
Burns - KidsHealth
kidshealth.org › Parents › First Aid & Safety‎


First-degree burns, the mildest of the three, are limited to the top layer of skin: ...Signs and symptoms: These burns produce blisters, severe pain, and redness.
1. BURN WOUND CARE - The International Society for Burn Injuries
www.worldburn.org/documents/hospitalburncare.pdf
o
o
burns nurse must assess all of these factors when deciding on an appropriate nursing... both supports and refutes the routine debridement of blisters'. Authors ...
2. Clinical Practice Guidelines : Burns - The Royal Children's Hospital
www.rch.org.au › General Medicine › Clinical Practice Guidelines‎
o
o
7 Jan 2013 - Burns to the eyes require early copious irrigation with normal saline or ...In children, small blisters may require debridement as they cover a


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2013-11-19 08:21:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

debridement - The Free Dictionary
www.thefreedictionary.com/debridement
de·bride·ment (d br d-mä , d -br d m nt). n. Surgical excision of dead, devitalized, or contaminated tissue and removal of foreign matter from a wound.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2013-11-19 08:25:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chapter 34 – Hand Burns - PracticalPlasticSurgery.org
practicalplasticsurgery.org/docs/Practical_34.pdf‎
Debridement of blisters is not a painful procedure if done properly: 1. Clean the area ... First- and superficial second-degree burns should heal within. 2 weeks ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2013-11-19 08:26:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

5 GUIDELINES FOR WOUND DEBRIDEMENT (EXCISION) - BAPRAS
www.bapras.org.uk/downloaddoc.asp?id=384
Debridement means excision of all devitalized tissue (except neurovascular bundles). 3. Traumatic wounds are excised comprehensively and systematically and ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5debridement/surgical debridement of blistersliz askew
3 +1surgical treatment/incision of the phlyctena
DLyons
3Phlyctenectomies
paragonc


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Phlyctenectomies


Explanation:
It seems this is a procedure to cut small blisters caused by burns.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2013-11-19 01:04:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not sure. There is the term "cutting of the phlytena" used, e.g.,

http://theoncologist.alphamedpress.org/cgi/content-nw/full/1...

paragonc
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. It seems feasible but I tried 'phlyctenectomies' before posting my question and I didn't find anything. Are you sure it's right?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Tein: Do you have any example(s) of the use of the term "phylictenectomy"?
1 hr

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Flictenectomía
surgical treatment/incision of the phlyctena


Explanation:
This seems to be used.

DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 205
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for helping me out and putting me on the right track :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Muriel.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
debridement/surgical debridement of blisters


Explanation:
I am unable to find “phlyctena” on any medical site re burns
1. Quemaduras (AMF 2011) Monográfico
www.amf-semfyc.com/web/article_ver.php?id=910
o
o
Translate this page
Deben desbridarse todas las flictenas (flictenectomía) y retirar todo el tejido orgánico desvitalizado. Si bien no disponemos de suficiente evidencia científica que ...

1. phlyctena - Memidex dictionary/thesaurus
www.memidex.com/phlyctena
"phlyctena" definitions: a small blister, vesicle, or pustule | A small blister or vesicle, especially one of ... Audio: British English pronunciation of "phlyctena".
Burns - KidsHealth
kidshealth.org › Parents › First Aid & Safety‎


First-degree burns, the mildest of the three, are limited to the top layer of skin: ...Signs and symptoms: These burns produce blisters, severe pain, and redness.
1. BURN WOUND CARE - The International Society for Burn Injuries
www.worldburn.org/documents/hospitalburncare.pdf
o
o
burns nurse must assess all of these factors when deciding on an appropriate nursing... both supports and refutes the routine debridement of blisters'. Authors ...
2. Clinical Practice Guidelines : Burns - The Royal Children's Hospital
www.rch.org.au › General Medicine › Clinical Practice Guidelines‎
o
o
7 Jan 2013 - Burns to the eyes require early copious irrigation with normal saline or ...In children, small blisters may require debridement as they cover a


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2013-11-19 08:21:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

debridement - The Free Dictionary
www.thefreedictionary.com/debridement
de·bride·ment (d br d-mä , d -br d m nt). n. Surgical excision of dead, devitalized, or contaminated tissue and removal of foreign matter from a wound.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2013-11-19 08:25:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chapter 34 – Hand Burns - PracticalPlasticSurgery.org
practicalplasticsurgery.org/docs/Practical_34.pdf‎
Debridement of blisters is not a painful procedure if done properly: 1. Clean the area ... First- and superficial second-degree burns should heal within. 2 weeks ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2013-11-19 08:26:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

5 GUIDELINES FOR WOUND DEBRIDEMENT (EXCISION) - BAPRAS
www.bapras.org.uk/downloaddoc.asp?id=384
Debridement means excision of all devitalized tissue (except neurovascular bundles). 3. Traumatic wounds are excised comprehensively and systematically and ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3853
Notes to answerer
Asker: This looks good. Thank you! I had to send the translation in last night but I've just sent the client a note in case they've got time to correct it. It's partly their fault for giving me such short time to do the translation! In the end I used 'drainage of blisters', although I was on the verge of using 'excision'.