KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

lesión pendiente

English translation: untreated lesion (stenosis)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lesión pendiente
English translation:untreated lesion (stenosis)
Entered by: Joseph Tein

08:12 Nov 20, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / coronary angiography
Spanish term or phrase: lesión pendiente
This is from the medical history of a patient undergoing coronary angiography:

Historia: angina moderada en paciente con PTCA a ADA y lesión pendiente en una gran diagonal.

How do we translate "lesión pendiente" here? (What type of lesion is this?)

Many thanks for your help.
Joseph Tein
United States
untreated stenosis
Explanation:
Como sugirieron Liz y MamaG, se trata de una lesión de la arteria diagonal que no fue revascularizada y su tratamiento está pendiente.

Untreated stenosis of a large diagonal branch/stenosis of a large diagonal branch not treated

Management of Severe Bilateral Carotid Artery Stenosis ...
www.invasivecardiology.com/.../Management-Sever...
Traducir esta página
por EB Hanna - ‎Mencionado por 1 - ‎Artículos relacionados
10/10/2010 - The more proximal 70% stenosis at a bifurcation with a large diagonal branch was left untreated. The patient's angina significantly improved ...

Guide wire fracture during percutaneous transluminal coronary ...
icvts.oxfordjournals.org/content/10/6/992.full.pdf‎
Traducir esta página
por M Balbi - ‎2010 - ‎Mencionado por 8 - ‎Artículos relacionados
ing (LAD) critical stenosis involving the ostium of a large diagonal branch. (b) Stent ... save retrieval planning a bypass on side branch not treated by PCI.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 días (2013-11-29 12:06:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola Joseph. En español es más común decir "lesión" y en inglés "stenosis". Ambos términos son intercambiables. Cualquiera que uses estará bien, personalmente usaría stenosis pero no tengo una base científica para sostener mi postura. ¡Saludos!
Selected response from:

Rita Tepper
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda y por la explicación.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1untreated stenosis
Rita Tepper
2old lesionMamaG
2descending lesion
paragonc
Summary of reference entries provided
comments onlyliz askew

  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
descending lesion


Explanation:
I took pendiente to mean an ascending lesion, but couldn't find anything related to that. The link talks about a descending diagonal lesion and there are other references if you write in "descending diagonal lesion".


    Reference: http://www.pcronline.com/Lectures/2012/Rescue-bifurcation-an...
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23339810
paragonc
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
old lesion


Explanation:
I think Liz is right about the "pending treatment". I'm going to go out on a limb here and suggest that maybe it's an old lesion in a large diagonal branch (one they have detected before, and are aware of, but due to the stenosis not being as dangerous as in some other artery, no intervention has been performed, so it's not resolved. They're monitoring it with angiography). In one of the urls below, they refer to "fresh" lesions, for instance ("only just detected"). There are probably a number of ways you could express this, even. I have never seen reference to the direction of a lesion, only to direction of vessels or the slope of a line (in the sense of a trend, value, etc. of a line)


    Reference: http://www.ajronline.org/doi/full/10.2214/AJR.11.7072
    Reference: http://circ.ahajournals.org/content/103/24/2873.full
MamaG
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your suggestion, too.


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
untreated stenosis


Explanation:
Como sugirieron Liz y MamaG, se trata de una lesión de la arteria diagonal que no fue revascularizada y su tratamiento está pendiente.

Untreated stenosis of a large diagonal branch/stenosis of a large diagonal branch not treated

Management of Severe Bilateral Carotid Artery Stenosis ...
www.invasivecardiology.com/.../Management-Sever...
Traducir esta página
por EB Hanna - ‎Mencionado por 1 - ‎Artículos relacionados
10/10/2010 - The more proximal 70% stenosis at a bifurcation with a large diagonal branch was left untreated. The patient's angina significantly improved ...

Guide wire fracture during percutaneous transluminal coronary ...
icvts.oxfordjournals.org/content/10/6/992.full.pdf‎
Traducir esta página
por M Balbi - ‎2010 - ‎Mencionado por 8 - ‎Artículos relacionados
ing (LAD) critical stenosis involving the ostium of a large diagonal branch. (b) Stent ... save retrieval planning a bypass on side branch not treated by PCI.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 días (2013-11-29 12:06:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola Joseph. En español es más común decir "lesión" y en inglés "stenosis". Ambos términos son intercambiables. Cualquiera que uses estará bien, personalmente usaría stenosis pero no tengo una base científica para sostener mi postura. ¡Saludos!

Rita Tepper
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 418
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda y por la explicación.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Rita, it's nice to see you again AND I appreciate your help, too.

Asker: ¿No puedo decir "untreated lesion"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vialenguas
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias vialenguas!




Reference comments


19 mins
Reference: comments only

Reference information:
not sure whether this refers to the nature of the lesion, i.e. dangling/hanging OR if is still awaiting treatment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2013-11-20 08:35:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, am unable to find "lesión pendiente" as an entity per se

just

http://www.ripollydeprado.com/dr_ripoll/el-doctor-ripoll-rea...

Los doctores Ripoll y quesada han asistido a la enfermería del Elche CF para examinar a los jugadores con lesiones pendientes de recuperación.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2013-11-20 08:36:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Does you text mention the diagonal again/whether the patient is awaiting further surger/any other clues?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2013-11-20 08:37:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.
I don't think dangling/hanging would make any sense

as "lésión" can sometimes just mean "diseased"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-20 10:17:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sometimes you just have to think of all the possibilities, however remote! even when some may seem a bit silly/illogical...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3853
Note to reference poster
Asker: Hi Liz, very clever of you ... later in the report, it states that this is the site (the diagonal) that received the stent.