KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

NyP

English translation: Nombre y Prenombre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:NyP
English translation:Nombre y Prenombre
Entered by: Joseph Tein

09:26 Nov 20, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / patient medical history - personal data
Spanish term or phrase: NyP
This appears in a line in a patient's medical record along with 3 other abbreviations, as follows:

NYP: .... O: .... CIVIL:.....ESCOL:

I'm guessing that this is N-something and (y) P-something (N y P), followed by Occupation (O) and Marital Status (CIVIL) and Educational Level ESCOL)
These are blank in the form, so there is no information that could give us a hint about what the letters stand for.
The next line contains telephone numbers, and the following line contains the birth date.
It looks like the report comes from Colombia.

Can anyone guess what this NYP stands for?
Joseph Tein
United States
Nombre y Pronombre
Explanation:
Just a guess!
Selected response from:

Katy Robinson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hi Katy. I guess "nombre y prenombre" it is although it still seems strange to see this in a hospital report, where they'll usually be very clear about "nombre y apellidos". Thank you again for stepping forward with your suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1surname and forename/sliz askew
1 +2Nombre y Pronombre
Katy Robinson


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nombre y Pronombre


Explanation:
Just a guess!

Katy Robinson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Hi Katy. I guess "nombre y prenombre" it is although it still seems strange to see this in a hospital report, where they'll usually be very clear about "nombre y apellidos". Thank you again for stepping forward with your suggestion.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Katy ... but if you were a native Spanish speaker you probably wouldn't be suggesting this! I think your answer means "noun and pronoun". (Although I think "noun" is also "sustantivo"). Thanks for stepping forward, however :)

Asker: And thanks for the Nombre y PrEnombre suggestion!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: sounds possible - oops, I did't notice the spelling
12 mins

neutral  liz askew: don't you mean " nombre y prEnombre"?
34 mins
  -> Yes, indeed!

agree  philgoddard: We usually just say "full name".
5 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surname and forename/s


Explanation:
,,

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3853
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Liz, thank you also for your (equally correct) suggestion.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katy Robinson
8 mins