KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

incorporando cuantos datos impongan los avances de la ciencia

English translation: incorporating such data [...] as may be necessary as a result of scientific advances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:incorporando cuantos datos impongan los avances de la ciencia
English translation:incorporating such data [...] as may be necessary as a result of scientific advances
Entered by: Charles Davis

12:42 Nov 25, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: incorporando cuantos datos impongan los avances de la ciencia
Context: marketing authorisation of a medicine

Las condiciones especificadas en la documentación de registro deben mantenerse,
incorporando cuantos datos, informes o modificaciones tecnológicas impongan los avances de la
ciencia y los procedimientos de correcta fabricación y control, estando sometida toda
modificación a aprobación previa

Conditions specified in the registry documentation should be kept, by incorporating as many data, reports and technological modifications as advances of science impose and procedures for appropriate manufacturing and control and any modification is subject to prior approval
Bernadette Mora
Spain
incorporating such data [...] as may be necessary as a result of scientific advances
Explanation:
I don't find "impose" natural here in English, and I think this conveys the sense. You might also cut it down to "as may be necessitated by".
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8incorporating such data [...] as may be necessary as a result of scientific advances
Charles Davis
5 -1adding as much scientific data as it happens
Phoenix III
4incorporating as many data as imposed by the advances of scienceVidomar


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incorporating as many data as imposed by the advances of science


Explanation:
Literal translation

Vidomar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karen Vincent-Jones: A literal translation is not natural English
25 mins
  -> In fact, the translation I offered is not totally literal, and it´s not that bad either. But the one Charles presented is certainly better.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
incorporating such data [...] as may be necessary as a result of scientific advances


Explanation:
I don't find "impose" natural here in English, and I think this conveys the sense. You might also cut it down to "as may be necessitated by".

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 636
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Vincent-Jones
1 min
  -> Thank you, Karen!

agree  Carole Wolfe: Another shorter version: "...data as scientific advances may require."
11 mins
  -> Yes, that's good, as long as you insert "y los procedimientos de correcta fabricación y control" before the verb as well. Thanks, Carole!

agree  Maria Kisic
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Maria!

agree  Richard Hill
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Rich!

agree  philgoddard
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil!

agree  Pablo Julián Davis: nice!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, tocayo! (pity to abandon that...:) )

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Nice!
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel!

agree  Vidomar
13 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, Vidomar :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
adding as much scientific data as it happens


Explanation:
My view. Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-25 14:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to say "adding as much ADVANCED scientific data as it happens" sorry but I had misspelled "scientific" and deleted "advanced" by accident.

Phoenix III
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: As much as what? And data doesn't "happen".
1 hr