KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

gramíneas

English translation: grasses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gramíneas
English translation:grasses
Entered by: Rachael West

21:34 Nov 30, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: gramíneas
List of a patient's allergies.

Alergia a gramíneas, pelo de gato, pelo de perro, abedul, kiwi, manzana, avellanas etc.

From Spanish (Spain) to English (UK).

Thanks in advance for your help.
Rachael West
Spain
grasses
Explanation:
May well mean something broader than just the pollen. "Allergic to grasses" also has considerable heft, registering 281,000 Google hits to "allergic to pollen" with 122,000, further underscoring the possibility that the more literal translation may be the way to go.
Also, "grasses and pollen" occurs 25,000 times...

"Letters from Dr. J.S.F., a private allergist, dated in May and July 1992 and in February 1993, stated that the veteran is markedly allergic to grasses and pollen, ..." www.va.gov/vetapp02/files01/0204538.txt

"Of all allergy sufferers in the United States, 75 percent are allergic to ragweed, 50 percent are allergic to grasses, and 10 percent are allergic to trees..." www.muschealth.com/healthyaging/allergic_rhinitis.htm

"In Europe, that number goes up to 87 million. Fifty six percent are allergic to grasses in the US versus 52% in Europe. Cat allergies are 39% in ...‎" www.forbes.com/.../finnish-scientists-discover-vaccine-to-e...
Selected response from:

Pablo Julián Davis
Grading comment
Thanks also to Helena and Katy, Helena especially for the refs, which are pretty much what Pablo is saying here, so both correct,and Pablo got there first. Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6grasses
Pablo Julián Davis
4 +3grass pollen
Katy Robinson
5Poaceae, Gramineae, true grasses
Helena Chavarria
Summary of reference entries provided
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grass pollen


Explanation:
Gramineae is the Latin name for the family of grass plants.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/medical_general/...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Poaceae
Katy Robinson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catarina Lopes
17 mins

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: The text doesn't say 'pollen'
23 mins

agree  Helena Chavarria: I agree with you. However, wouldn't it be better to use the scientific name in this case?
59 mins

agree  Edward Tully
11 hrs

neutral  neilmac: No need to add "pollen" here.
20 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
grasses


Explanation:
May well mean something broader than just the pollen. "Allergic to grasses" also has considerable heft, registering 281,000 Google hits to "allergic to pollen" with 122,000, further underscoring the possibility that the more literal translation may be the way to go.
Also, "grasses and pollen" occurs 25,000 times...

"Letters from Dr. J.S.F., a private allergist, dated in May and July 1992 and in February 1993, stated that the veteran is markedly allergic to grasses and pollen, ..." www.va.gov/vetapp02/files01/0204538.txt

"Of all allergy sufferers in the United States, 75 percent are allergic to ragweed, 50 percent are allergic to grasses, and 10 percent are allergic to trees..." www.muschealth.com/healthyaging/allergic_rhinitis.htm

"In Europe, that number goes up to 87 million. Fifty six percent are allergic to grasses in the US versus 52% in Europe. Cat allergies are 39% in ...‎" www.forbes.com/.../finnish-scientists-discover-vaccine-to-e...


Pablo Julián Davis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks also to Helena and Katy, Helena especially for the refs, which are pretty much what Pablo is saying here, so both correct,and Pablo got there first. Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 mins

agree  lorenab23
8 hrs

agree  Charles Davis: The allergen is a protein found in grasses. Although the trigger is nearly always pollen, it doesn't have to be, so I agree that it is better just to say "grasses".
13 hrs

agree  neilmac: Am with Charles on this one too :-)
19 hrs

agree  Gallagy
23 hrs

agree  Christine Walsh
1 day3 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Poaceae, Gramineae, true grasses


Explanation:
The Poaceae (also called Gramineae or true grasses) are a large and nearly ubiquitous family of monocotyledonous flowering plants. With more than 10,000 domesticated and wild species, the Poaceae represent the fifth-largest plant family, following the Orchidaceae, Asteraceae, Fabaceae, and Rubiaceae.[3] Though commonly called "grasses", seagrasses, rushes, and sedges fall outside this family. The rushes and sedges are related to the Poaceae, being members of the order Poales, but the seagrasses are members of order Alismatales.
Grasslands are estimated to compose 20% of the vegetation cover of the Earth. Poaceae live in many other habitats, including wetlands, forests, and tundra.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Poaceae

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2013-11-30 22:26:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Poaceae, formerly called Gramineae, grass family of monocotyledonous flowering plants, a division of the order Poales. The Poaceae are the world’s single most important source of food. They rank among the top five families of flowering plants in terms of the number of species, but they are clearly the most abundant and important family of the Earth’s flora. They grow on all continents, in desert to freshwater and marine habitats, and at all but the highest elevations. Plant communities dominated by grasses account for about 24 percent of the Earth’s vegetation...

http://global.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/465603/Poaceae

http://www.pollenlibrary.com/Family/Poaceae/

Pollen of Poaceae is among the most allergenic pollen in Europe with pollen of birch. It is therefore useful to elaborate models to help pollen allergy sufferers. The objective of this study was to construct forecast models that could predict the first day characterized by a certain level of allergic risk called here the Starting Date of the Allergic Risk (SDAR).

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18237004

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2013-11-30 22:29:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Poaceae

Definition: A large family of narrow-leaved herbaceous grasses of the order Cyperales, subclass Commelinidae, class Liliopsida (monocotyledons). Food grains (CEREALS) come from members of this family. RHINITIS, ALLERGIC, SEASONAL can be induced by POLLEN of many of the grasses.

http://www.reference.md/files/D006/mD006109.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2013-11-30 22:33:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grass typically refers to any of the low, green, nonwoody plants which belong to the grass family ( Poaceae or Gramineae ), sedge family ( Cyperaceae ) or rush family ( Juncaceae ). However, it is only the Poaceae/Gramineae family, which are true grasses. This family, part of the plant order Cyperales , contains between 500 and 650 genera with a total of anything up to 10,000 species.

http://www.hon.ch/Library/Theme/Allergy/Glossary/grass.html

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 244




Reference comments


8 mins
Reference

Reference information:
See previous entry:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/sports_fitness_...


Grass pollen allergy - Health
health.kioskea.net/faq/43-grass-pollen-allergy‎
Grass pollen allergy US Allergie aux graminées FR · Alergia a las gramíneas - Síntomas ES. November 2013. Definition; Symptoms; Diagnosis; Treatment ...
Grass pollen specific sublingual/swallow immunotherapy in children ...
www.elsevier.pt/.../grass-pollen-specific-sublingual-swallo...
Alergia a gramíneas. ... We carried out a study to evaluate the clinical efficacy and the safety in children allergic to grass pollen, following different schedules.

Grass pollen specific sublingual/swallow immunotherapy in children ...
www.elsevier.pt/.../grass-pollen-specific-sublingual-swallo...
Alergia a gramíneas. .... skin prick test positive to grass pollen extract (wheal at least corresponding to ... specific IgE to grass pollen allergens, at least class 3;.

https://www.google.com.jm/search?q="gramíneas grass pollen&r...

Grass pollen allergy

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 168