KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

EEG: de vigilia anormal

English translation: electroencephalogram of awake patient is abnormal


18:52 Aug 22, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / mental delay
Spanish term or phrase: EEG: de vigilia anormal
Se le realizaron unos estudios arrojando resultados patológicos: ***EEG: de vigilia anormal con signos de irritación cortical focal de regiones parieto occipitalis bilaterales que se propagan a zonas vecinas. Disritmia cerebral.

Esto es parte de un resumen (escrito a mano) de la historia clínica de un estudiante que viene (de una escuela especial) de Cuba a los EE.UU.

My attempt: EEG **de vigilia anormal** with signs of focal cortical irritation in parietal-occipital areas that spreads to neighboring areas. Cerebral dysrhythmia.
MollyRose
United States
English translation:electroencephalogram of awake patient is abnormal
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

AKhram
Grading comment
I could not come up with a definite confirmation of this, but it seems to be the correct one. Thank you. Not full points because of no reference or other convincing material.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4abnormal awake baseline EEG
Chris Neill
3EEG: abnormal alertness/state of alertnessliz askew
2 +1electroencephalogram of awake patient is abnormal
AKhram


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electroencephalogram of awake patient is abnormal


Explanation:
-

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
I could not come up with a definite confirmation of this, but it seems to be the correct one. Thank you. Not full points because of no reference or other convincing material.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: "abnormal awake EEG" also possible
36 mins

neutral  liz askew: lo dudo
1 day 23 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
EEG: abnormal alertness/state of alertness


Explanation:
IMEXCO General Ltd - EEG Monitoring
neuro.imexco.com/about_%20EEG.html
The Electro-Encephalo-Gram (EEG) is the display of the electrical activity ... for age and state of alertness are considered abnormal because they occur at an ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2014-08-22 19:23:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unable to find anything with "abnormal wake cycle"..

vigilia-sueno = wake/sleep

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2014-08-22 19:28:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=JVfqpCUyE2IC&pg=PA50&lpg=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2014-08-23 09:24:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or abnormal wakefulness


Sleep Medicine - Page 353 - Google Books Result
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0198029640
Michael S. Aldrich Professor of Neurology - 1999 - ‎Medical
corded during wakefulness become spatially fragmented and more irregular during ... In one study, EEG abnormalities, mainly during wakefulness, occurred in ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2014-08-23 09:25:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vigilia - Word Magic Software
www.wordmagicsoft.com/dictionary/es-en/vigilia.php
vigilia anormal ... Define meaning of "vigilia": Cuidado, celo y atención exacta en las cosas de las ... Translate "vigilia" to English: vigil, alertness, wakefulness

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days0 min (2014-08-24 18:53:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Posterior circulation cerebrovascular syndromes - UpToDate
www.uptodate.com/.../posterior-circulation-cerebrovascular-...
by SILSUOA ADESSO - ‎Related articles
6 Dec 2013 - Twenty percent of ischemic events in the brain involve posterior ... blood pressures, tachycardia, unusual sweating, and arrhythmias. ..... Altered alertness, behavior, and memory — Abnormalities of alertness and behavior are ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3877

2 days 23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abnormal awake baseline EEG


Explanation:
Could work too

Chris Neill
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8