KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

fórnix romos bilaterales

English translation: bilateral blunting of the fornices


00:25 Aug 31, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Urology
Spanish term or phrase: fórnix romos bilaterales
This is from a Mexican excretory urogram radiology report, to be translated for American English, for use in a clinical trial:

"La eliminación se realizó correctamente en forma bilateral y simétrica, mostrando los sistemas colecotres de tamaño normal, con algunos fórnix romos bilaterales por cambios de tipo pielonefrítico previo."

I saw a previous ProZ forum discussion regarding "fórnix" indicating that it may be a part of the stomach, which would make sense here since this is the eliminatory system. (see discussion here: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/medical_general...

I also found the term entry for "romos" which indicate that it may mean "indistinct" (http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=9717392) which is plausible.

However, with the addition of "bilaterales", I'm not confident in this term without some additional input, as I am finding absolutely nothing in English or Spanish when I search for parallel texts with this phrase.

My attempt:

"Elimination was correctly conducted, bilaterally and symmetrically, showing normal-sized collecting systems, with some indistinct bilateral fornices due to previous pyelonephritic changes."

Thank you in advance for your assistance.
McKee T9N
United States
English translation:bilateral blunting of the fornices
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vesicoureteral_reflux

Each kidney has a fornix and from what I can see damage to this causes blunting of this
Selected response from:

Karen-B
Gibraltar
Grading comment
Thank you, given the context I think this is most likely correct. None of the rest of the report discusses reproductive organs, so it must be kidney-related
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bilateral blunting of the fornices
Karen-B
2rounded bilateral vaginal recesses
magsyl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rounded bilateral vaginal recesses


Explanation:
My Shorter Oxford English Dictionary has "any of the uppermost recesses of the vagina" as the second option for "fornix", the first being "arch". Also, the standard translation of "romo" seems to be blunt or snub-nosed. An alternative possibility, as pyelonephritis infection is involved?

magsyl
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bilateral blunting of the fornices


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vesicoureteral_reflux

Each kidney has a fornix and from what I can see damage to this causes blunting of this

Karen-B
Gibraltar
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, given the context I think this is most likely correct. None of the rest of the report discusses reproductive organs, so it must be kidney-related

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: (Your comment should read, "Each renal calyx has a fornix", though ;-)
1 hr
  -> Yes, very true! :)