KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Bloqueo auriculo ventricular

English translation: Auriculo-ventricular block


13:53 Dec 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medicine
Spanish term or phrase: Bloqueo auriculo ventricular
Causa de la muerte: Bloqueo auriculo ventricular
Andrea Wright
English translation:Auriculo-ventricular block
Explanation:
Auriculo-ventricular block and distal myopathy with rimmed ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Auriculo-ventricular block and distal myopathy with rimmed vacuoles and
desmin storage. Telerman-Toppet N, Bauherz G, Noel S. Department ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/ query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&dopt=Abstract&list_uids=1647283 - Páginas similares

Carnitine-acylcarnitine translocase deficiency with severe ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Carnitine-acylcarnitine translocase deficiency with severe hypoglycemia and auriculo
ventricular block. Translocase assay in permeabilized fibroblasts. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/ query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&dopt=Abstract&list_uids=8450053 - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

Notable Figures : ep-history - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... he had published two classic papers, "Bilateral bundle branch block" and "The effect
of ventricular systole on auricular rhythm in auriculo-ventricular block". ...
www.naspe.org/ep-history/notable_figures/ bios/mauricio_rosenbaum/ - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Iconocerf: Clinical case
Formato de archivo: Desconocido - Versión en HTML
... Comments : @ 09.03.71: auriculo-ventricular block + mitral insufficiency of average
meaning with ectasis of the left auricule. Compression mode : GROSS. ...
noemed.univ-rennes1.fr/cgi-bin/iw/dossier.pl?GB+85 - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 14:12:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] High Incidence of Sudden Death with Conduction System and ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... 2 2 1 (37) 2 2 (age) Stroke 2 1 2 2 2 Coronarography Normal Normal AF 5 atrial fibrillation;
AVB-I 5 first degree auriculo ventricular block; AVB-II 5 second ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1046/ j.1460-9592.2000.01661.x/abs/ - P¨¢ginas similares
[ M¨¢s resultados de www.blackwell-synergy.com ]

[PDF] Acute Rheumatic Fever in Adults
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versi¨®n en HTML
... changes (two cases). Auriculo- ventricular block of varying degree is
clearly the most common electrocardiographic abnormality. The elec ...
www.kaiserpermanente.org/medicine/ permjournal/Fall00/Rheumatic.pdf - P¨¢ginas similares

Õï¶Ï(Diagnostics)
... ·¿²ü [ 5a:tri[l 7faibri5leiF[n] atrial fibrillation. ·¿ÊÒ´«µ¼×è
ÖÍ [ R:5rikjul[u ven5trikjul[(r) blCk] auriculo-ventricular block, AVB. ...
mededucation.bjmu.edu.cn/medsite/clinical/ bas/ceclinicalbas.asp?subject=6 - 101k - En cach¨¦ - P¨¢ginas similares

Õï¶Ï(Diagnostics)
... auricle [ 5C:rik([)l] ¶úÀª. auriculo-ventricular block, AVB [ R:5rikjul[u ven5trikjul[(r)
blCk] ·¿ÊÒ´«µ¼×èÖÍ. auscultation [ 7C:sk[l5teiF([)n] ÌýÕï. ...
mededucation.bjmu.edu.cn/medsite/clinical/ bas/clinicalbas.asp?subject=6 - 101k - En cach¨¦ - P¨¢ginas similares

[PDF] tmai 5a
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versi¨®n en HTML
... 1). We also have observed: left ventricular hy- pertrophy, signals of ischemia,
atrial tachycardia, auriculo- ventricular block, sinusal bradycardia and ...
publicacoes.cardiol.br/abc/2002/7805/78050002i.pdf - P¨¢ginas similares

[DOC] ÐĵçͼÕï¶Ïѧ
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versi¨®n en HTML
... ventricular flutter ÐÄÊÒ²ü¶¯. sino-auricular blockñ¼·¿´«µ¼×èÖÍ. auriculo-ventricular
block·¿ÊÒ´«µ¼×èÖÍ. preexcitaion syndrome Ô¤¼¤×ÛºÏ. ...
www.medicine.sdu.edu.cn/.../ѧ/ %D0%C4%B5%E7%CD%BC%D5%EF%B6%CF%D1%A7.doc - P¨¢ginas similares

Circulation -- Bonnet et al. 100 (22): 2248 - [ Traduzca esta p¨¢gina ]
... Carnitine-acylcarnitine translocase deficiency with severe hypoglycemia and auriculo-ventricular
block: translocase assay in permeabilized fibroblasts. ...
circ.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/full/100/22/2248 - P¨¢ginas similares

JPET -- Matsuoka et al. 284 (1): 125 - [ Traduzca esta p¨¢gina ]
... and an occasional atrial fibrillation (row D). As shown in row E of figure 7, one
of two animals showed an abnormal auriculo-ventricular block before its death ...
www.jpet.org/cgi/content/full/284/1/125 - P¨¢ginas similares

ҽѧÀíÂÛ--µÚ°Ë½ÚÐÄÂÉʧ³£
... ·¿ÊÒ´«µ¼×èÖÍ£¨auriculo£­ventricular block AVB£©ÊÇÖ¸ÓÉÓÚ·¿ÊÒ
´«µ¼ÏµÍ³Ä³¸ö²¿Î»£¨ÓÐʱÁ½¸öÒÔÉϲ¿Î»£©µÄ²»Ó¦ÆÚÒì³£ÑÓ
³¤ ...
www.37c.com.cn/literature/library/ theory/049/04914174.html - 46k - En cach¨¦ - P¨¢ginas similares

<html> <head> </head><body><pre><html> <head> </ ... - [ Traduzca esta p¨¢gina ]
... LES, GS and PR can both be associated with anti SS-A +/- anti SS-B antibodies linked
to a risk of congenital auriculo-ventricular block, which is fortunately ...
www.bio.unc.edu/courses/2003fall/biol166/lupus7.txt - 101k - En cach¨¦ - P¨¢ginas similares

Selected response from:

Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
United States
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Auriculo-ventricular block
Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
5auriculoventricular blockage
Maria Luisa Duarte
3 +2auriculoventricular block
Empty Whiskey Glass


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Auriculo-ventricular block


Explanation:
Auriculo-ventricular block and distal myopathy with rimmed ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Auriculo-ventricular block and distal myopathy with rimmed vacuoles and
desmin storage. Telerman-Toppet N, Bauherz G, Noel S. Department ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/ query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&dopt=Abstract&list_uids=1647283 - Páginas similares

Carnitine-acylcarnitine translocase deficiency with severe ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Carnitine-acylcarnitine translocase deficiency with severe hypoglycemia and auriculo
ventricular block. Translocase assay in permeabilized fibroblasts. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/ query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&dopt=Abstract&list_uids=8450053 - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

Notable Figures : ep-history - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... he had published two classic papers, "Bilateral bundle branch block" and "The effect
of ventricular systole on auricular rhythm in auriculo-ventricular block". ...
www.naspe.org/ep-history/notable_figures/ bios/mauricio_rosenbaum/ - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Iconocerf: Clinical case
Formato de archivo: Desconocido - Versión en HTML
... Comments : @ 09.03.71: auriculo-ventricular block + mitral insufficiency of average
meaning with ectasis of the left auricule. Compression mode : GROSS. ...
noemed.univ-rennes1.fr/cgi-bin/iw/dossier.pl?GB+85 - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 14:12:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] High Incidence of Sudden Death with Conduction System and ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... 2 2 1 (37) 2 2 (age) Stroke 2 1 2 2 2 Coronarography Normal Normal AF 5 atrial fibrillation;
AVB-I 5 first degree auriculo ventricular block; AVB-II 5 second ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1046/ j.1460-9592.2000.01661.x/abs/ - P¨¢ginas similares
[ M¨¢s resultados de www.blackwell-synergy.com ]

[PDF] Acute Rheumatic Fever in Adults
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versi¨®n en HTML
... changes (two cases). Auriculo- ventricular block of varying degree is
clearly the most common electrocardiographic abnormality. The elec ...
www.kaiserpermanente.org/medicine/ permjournal/Fall00/Rheumatic.pdf - P¨¢ginas similares

Õï¶Ï(Diagnostics)
... ·¿²ü [ 5a:tri[l 7faibri5leiF[n] atrial fibrillation. ·¿ÊÒ´«µ¼×è
ÖÍ [ R:5rikjul[u ven5trikjul[(r) blCk] auriculo-ventricular block, AVB. ...
mededucation.bjmu.edu.cn/medsite/clinical/ bas/ceclinicalbas.asp?subject=6 - 101k - En cach¨¦ - P¨¢ginas similares

Õï¶Ï(Diagnostics)
... auricle [ 5C:rik([)l] ¶úÀª. auriculo-ventricular block, AVB [ R:5rikjul[u ven5trikjul[(r)
blCk] ·¿ÊÒ´«µ¼×èÖÍ. auscultation [ 7C:sk[l5teiF([)n] ÌýÕï. ...
mededucation.bjmu.edu.cn/medsite/clinical/ bas/clinicalbas.asp?subject=6 - 101k - En cach¨¦ - P¨¢ginas similares

[PDF] tmai 5a
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versi¨®n en HTML
... 1). We also have observed: left ventricular hy- pertrophy, signals of ischemia,
atrial tachycardia, auriculo- ventricular block, sinusal bradycardia and ...
publicacoes.cardiol.br/abc/2002/7805/78050002i.pdf - P¨¢ginas similares

[DOC] ÐĵçͼÕï¶Ïѧ
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versi¨®n en HTML
... ventricular flutter ÐÄÊÒ²ü¶¯. sino-auricular blockñ¼·¿´«µ¼×èÖÍ. auriculo-ventricular
block·¿ÊÒ´«µ¼×èÖÍ. preexcitaion syndrome Ô¤¼¤×ÛºÏ. ...
www.medicine.sdu.edu.cn/.../ѧ/ %D0%C4%B5%E7%CD%BC%D5%EF%B6%CF%D1%A7.doc - P¨¢ginas similares

Circulation -- Bonnet et al. 100 (22): 2248 - [ Traduzca esta p¨¢gina ]
... Carnitine-acylcarnitine translocase deficiency with severe hypoglycemia and auriculo-ventricular
block: translocase assay in permeabilized fibroblasts. ...
circ.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/full/100/22/2248 - P¨¢ginas similares

JPET -- Matsuoka et al. 284 (1): 125 - [ Traduzca esta p¨¢gina ]
... and an occasional atrial fibrillation (row D). As shown in row E of figure 7, one
of two animals showed an abnormal auriculo-ventricular block before its death ...
www.jpet.org/cgi/content/full/284/1/125 - P¨¢ginas similares

ҽѧÀíÂÛ--µÚ°Ë½ÚÐÄÂÉʧ³£
... ·¿ÊÒ´«µ¼×èÖÍ£¨auriculo£­ventricular block AVB£©ÊÇÖ¸ÓÉÓÚ·¿ÊÒ
´«µ¼ÏµÍ³Ä³¸ö²¿Î»£¨ÓÐʱÁ½¸öÒÔÉϲ¿Î»£©µÄ²»Ó¦ÆÚÒì³£ÑÓ
³¤ ...
www.37c.com.cn/literature/library/ theory/049/04914174.html - 46k - En cach¨¦ - P¨¢ginas similares

<html> <head> </head><body><pre><html> <head> </ ... - [ Traduzca esta p¨¢gina ]
... LES, GS and PR can both be associated with anti SS-A +/- anti SS-B antibodies linked
to a risk of congenital auriculo-ventricular block, which is fortunately ...
www.bio.unc.edu/courses/2003fall/biol166/lupus7.txt - 101k - En cach¨¦ - P¨¢ginas similares



Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
14 mins

agree  Federica Masante
2 days 19 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
auriculoventricular block


Explanation:
auriculoventricular block

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-12-23 14:09:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A new cause of acute transitory auriculoventricular block: Lyme disease]

[Article in French]

Dunica S, Piette JC, Nassar N, Beaufils P.

A young man developed syncopal complete paroxysmal atrioventricular block (AVB) over a 36 hour period, on a background of 1st degree AVB which persisted for 6 weeks. During the 3rd week, electrophysiological studies showed an isolated prolonged AH interval. This episode followed skin and articular manifestations occurring one month after being bitten by a tick in Corsica. The clinical picture suggested Lyme\'s disease which was confirmed serologically. This condition transmitted bu Ixodes ricinus, a tick present in country districts, is due to spirochetal infection. It is characterized by a chronic migrating erythema, and may sometimes be complicated by severe AV conduction defects which are always regressive, as in our case.

Publication Types:
Case Reports

PMID: 3096254 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]


http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-12-23 14:11:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heart block or auriculoventricular block, is a medical term to mean an interruption to the transmission of electrical impulses from the sinoatrial nodes (SA node or “pacemaker”) onwards to the atrioventricular (AV) nodes. Ultimately, the electrical impulses enters the muscles of ventricles to contact rhythmically (alternately) with the auricles via specialized conducting systems (AV bundle, or the Bundle of His) before distribution to a network of fibres in the ventricles. If there is any interruption to this electrical transmission it will cause the heart to beat irregularly (arrhythmia). The P-R interval in the ECG tracing is prolonged. There are many types of ‘heart block - branch bundle block, etc, and the severity (degrees) of heart block, but we will not go into that.


http://www.geocities.com/khlim777_my/asjblimscientificcorner...

Empty Whiskey Glass
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
11 mins

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
12 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
auriculoventricular blockage


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68