KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

cardiopatia isquemica/caquexia neoplasia

English translation: ischaemic cardiopathy / neoplastic cachexia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cardiopatia isquemica/caquexia neoplasia
English translation:ischaemic cardiopathy / neoplastic cachexia
Entered by: Andrea Wright

13:55 Dec 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medicine
Spanish term or phrase: cardiopatia isquemica/caquexia neoplasia
Causa de la muerte: cardiopatia isquemica/caquexia neoplasia
Andrea Wright
ischaemic cardiopathy / neoplastic cachexia
Explanation:
Ischaemic (US:ischemic) cardiopathy is heart disease caused by a lack of blood supply to the heart muscle.

Neoplastic cachexia is the general clapped-outness that comes from having a neoplasm (i.e. tumour, e.g. cancer).
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ischemic Heart Disease
Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
4ischaemic cardiopathy / neoplastic cachexia
Richard Benham


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ischemic Heart Disease


Explanation:
Cardiopatía Isquémica - Ischemic Heart Disease
Cardiopatía Isquémica - Ischemic Heart Disease. Las conferencias
serán publicadas semanalmente hasta el 15 de Noviembre Lectures ...
www.fac.org.ar/tcvc/areas/isq.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Cardiopatía Isquémica - Ischemic Heart Disease
Cardiopatía Isquémica - Ischemic Heart Disease. Los Temas Libres
serán publicados semanalmente hasta el 15 de Noviembre Brief ...
www.fac.org.ar/tcvc/areastl/tlisq.htm - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.fac.org.ar ]

Ischemic Heart Disease - Cardiopatía Isquémica - FVCC - PCVC
... los Autores. Thematic Unit: Ischemic Heart Disease Categoría temática:
Cardiopatía Isquémica. Retornar - Back. Abnormal Athens ...
pcvc.sminter.com.ar/cvirtual/tlibres/isquem.html - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

FVCC - PCVC - Scientific Activities - Actividades Científicas
PCVC - Federación Argentina de Cardiología - FAC. ...
pcvc.sminter.com.ar/cvirtual/llave/ - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de pcvc.sminter.com.ar ]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 14:07:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

neoplasia:

Neoplasia - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Neoplasia Press. An International Journal for Oncology Research. Neoplasia Home.
FAQs. Register. Submit New Manuscript. Submit Revised Manuscript. Submit Review. ...
Descripción: International journal oriented to basic cancer research and published by the Nature Publishing Group.
Categoría: Health > Conditions and Diseases > Cancer > Journals
www.neoplasia.org/ - 11k - 21 Dic 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

neo index page - [ Traduzca esta página ]
nature.com, about npg, nature science update, naturejobs, natureevents, help,
Nature Publishing Group, Neoplasia. ... NEOPLASIA is now published by Neoplasia Press. ...
www.nature.com/neo/ - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Neoplasia Index - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Neoplasia Index. Return to the general pathology menu. The following
images are present: Left ventricular hypertrophy, heart, gross; ...
medlib.med.utah.edu/WebPath/NEOHTML/NEOPLIDX.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Multiple Endocrine Neoplasia Type 1 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Multiple endocrine neoplasia type 1 (MEN1) is an inherited disorder that
affects the endocrine glands. It is sometimes called multiple ...
Descripción: National Institute of Health describes the symptoms, diagnosis and treatment options.
Categoría: Health > Conditions and Diseases > ... > Adrenal > MENS
www.niddk.nih.gov/health/endo/pubs/fmen1/fmen1.htm - 28k - 21 Dic 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

Neoplasia - [ Traduzca esta página ]
NEOPLASIA. Table of Contents. I.General Nature of Neoplasia. Introduction.
Definitions. Classification. II.Biological Characteristics ...
edcenter.med.cornell.edu/CUMC_PathNotes/ Neoplasia/Neoplasia_TOC.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares


Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: better: ischaemic cardiopathy
1 min
  -> I think that perhaps the option I provided is more widely used. Anyway, thanks for your concern.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ischaemic cardiopathy / neoplastic cachexia


Explanation:
Ischaemic (US:ischemic) cardiopathy is heart disease caused by a lack of blood supply to the heart muscle.

Neoplastic cachexia is the general clapped-outness that comes from having a neoplasm (i.e. tumour, e.g. cancer).

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias!!