KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

parada de reloj

English translation: clock-stop

01:22 Dec 1, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: parada de reloj
Tal como se indica en el documento 'Instrucciones para la realización de ensayos clínicos en
España', entre el 23 de diciembre y el 7 de enero habrá una parada de reloj en todos los
plazos aplicables tanto a la AEMPS y CEIm como al promotor durante ese periodo, salvo que
previamente a la solicitud se haya pactado con la AEMPS y el CEIm que la evaluación pueda
llevarse a cabo sin esa parada de reloj.
spanruss
United States
English translation:clock-stop
Explanation:
A general idea of what a clock-stop is
"A period of time during which further information can be requested, such as supplementary documentation to be submitted by the applicant"
Selected response from:

Julieta G
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks Julieta and lorenab23!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6clock-stop
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Julieta G
4hold/stop-gap
David Hollywood
3zero hour
neilmac


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hold/stop-gap


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2016-12-01 01:35:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wait and see


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2016-12-01 01:51:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would go with "hold"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 353

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Tein: See Lorena's comment and the answer given below.
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
clock-stop


Explanation:
A general idea of what a clock-stop is
"A period of time during which further information can be requested, such as supplementary documentation to be submitted by the applicant"

Example sentence(s):
  • "The maximum time taken by FAMHP to give an opinion is 15 days for monocentric phase I clinical trials and 28 days for all other clinical trials with a possible clock-stop of maximum one month"

    Reference: http://https://www.fagg-afmps.be/en/human_use/medicines/herb...
Julieta G
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Julieta and lorenab23!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: Nice examples. As previously mentioned, there is ample online support for this term.
7 mins

agree  lorenab23: I posted this same answer (which I later removed) 4 hours ago but the asker told me that he was waiting for somebody to come up with something better, hope you don't get the same comment :-)
18 mins
  -> I'm so sorry Lorena, I didn't read your answer. I don't know what the Asker is looking for, but you were right about the term.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Too bad about Lorena's answer. I don't know what the Asker could be looking for that would be 'better'.
1 hr

agree  Charles Davis: This is the term used by all those in the field. All alternatives are worse, not better.
1 hr

agree  neilmac: Ditto the above...
2 hrs

agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales: This is the term.
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zero hour


Explanation:
Don't know if it's "better" but it certainly sounds sort of snappy and foreboding at once...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2016-12-01 08:53:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/zero hour
-> "a time when a vital decision or decisive change must be made" (such as synchronizing clocks/watches)


    Reference: http://www.cnclabs.com/forums/cnc_postst8630_generals-zero-h...
neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 574

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Tein: Not what is meant. See for example: "The EC ... can stop a timeline for a set period (clock stop) if they have questions/suggestions regarding a submission. "
10 hrs