KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

respiración poco funcional

English translation: ineffectual breathing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:respiración poco funcional
English translation:ineffectual breathing
Entered by: BristolTEc

13:03 Dec 6, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Disease features
Spanish term or phrase: respiración poco funcional
From a presentation from Spain, for translation to British English. Among the characteristics of Parkinson's disease:

"Respiración superficial y poco funcional"
BristolTEc
Ecuador
ineffectual breathing
Explanation:
https://www.google.fr/url?q=https://medilifeblog.com/2015/09...
Selected response from:

ormiston
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Irregular/ laboured breathing
Oliver Toogood
4reduced speech(impaired respiration) functional limitation
lugoben
3ineffectual breathing
ormiston
3poor functional respiration
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
poor functional respiration


Explanation:
I´d say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 Min. (2016-12-06 13:15:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or better still: "poor respiratory function"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 Min. (2016-12-06 13:21:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.proprofs.com › ... Education › Career › Nursing
If the patient is unable to write, the nurse signs the consent for the patient. 12. ... are the earliest signs of poor tissue perfusion and poor respiratory function?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 Min. (2016-12-06 13:25:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the two Terms combined: "superficial and poor functional Respiration"

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliver Toogood: "poor respiratory function" is fine, but don't think your suggested answer is very idiomatic.
37 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Irregular/ laboured breathing


Explanation:
Shallow, irregular/ laboured breathing.

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ineffectual breathing


Explanation:
https://www.google.fr/url?q=https://medilifeblog.com/2015/09...

ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reduced speech(impaired respiration) functional limitation


Explanation:
Alteración en la función respiratoria- estos pacientes presentan una respiración superficial y poco eficaz para una adecuada producción del habla. Esto es causado por la rigidez de la pared torácica, la bradicinesia, incoordinación de los movimientos respiratorios y la postura típica de flexión de tronco. Su respiración es poco funcional debido a que se produce una mala administración del aire, produciéndose escapes antes de hablar y situaciones de apnea durante la producción vocal.
https://uvadoc.uva.es/bitstream/10324/14143/1/TFG-M-L356.pdf

1. Dysarthria(is a disorder of spoken communication due to central or peripheral nervous system damage that is associated with disturbance in muscular control for speech) and dysphagia occur frequently in Parkinson’s disease (PD). Reduced speech intelligibility is a significant functional limitation of dysarthria, and in the case of PD is likely related articulatory and phonatory impairment.

2. Reduced intelligibility is arguably the most significant functional limitation of dysarthria, but voice, speaking rate, and other prosodic abnormalities also may limit a person’s ability to communicate in a manner or range considered normal.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2784698/

lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36