Devibrantización

English translation: no alveolar trill

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Speech and Language Patho
Spanish term or phrase: Devibrantización
From a S&L report from PR.

Procesos Fonológicos:

- Fricación de africados
- Fricación de oclusivos
- Devibrantización
Caiman
United States
English translation:no alveolar trill
Explanation:
Why can't some people roll their 'Rs'? - Quora
https://www.quora.com/Why-cant-some-people-roll-their-Rs
The reason some people cannot roll their "R"s is because of a coordination issue. As Chrys ... The reason people have difficulty rolling their "R"s is not the same reason Arabic speakers struggle to pronounce /p/. ... Is it true that it's impossible to speak the rolled "R" (alveolar trill), if you can't roll the lateral edges of the tongue?
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1no alveolar trill
liz askew
4lenition/weakening/(degemination) of the alveolar trill / alveolar trill lenition/weakening
Muriel Vasconcellos
3Devibrantización
Cecilia Gowar
Summary of reference entries provided
ver
liz askew

  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no alveolar trill


Explanation:
Why can't some people roll their 'Rs'? - Quora
https://www.quora.com/Why-cant-some-people-roll-their-Rs
The reason some people cannot roll their "R"s is because of a coordination issue. As Chrys ... The reason people have difficulty rolling their "R"s is not the same reason Arabic speakers struggle to pronounce /p/. ... Is it true that it's impossible to speak the rolled "R" (alveolar trill), if you can't roll the lateral edges of the tongue?

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3945

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Obviously needs tweaking to fit the context, but this is enough for me to go on...
57 mins

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: Your answer isn't a process. It says that the sound was never uttered. See my comment below in regard to your reference, which I agree with--sort of. Still, 'multiple vibration absence' is the description of an event, not a process.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Devibrantización


Explanation:
It does not seem to have an equivalent in English, since it is listed as a Spanish phonological pattern:

"Devibrantización: the multiple /r/ is substituted by the simple /r/ [peɾito] /perito/. 10. Vibrantización: the simple /r/ is substituted by the multiple /r/ [karta] /kaɾta/."

https://goo.gl/xNCBv4

https://goo.gl/6aPlo3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-12 17:27:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please ignore my second link... it was a mistake. Here's the right one. Apologies!!

https://goo.gl/dckMfj

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lenition/weakening/(degemination) of the alveolar trill / alveolar trill lenition/weakening


Explanation:
The issue could be either weakening of the trill to an alveolar tap (or flap) or "degemination," in which the trill is considered a pair--i.e., /r/+/r/. I was trained to consider the trill a separate phoneme and not a doubling of /r/, so I don't see it as "degemination," but apparently some phonologists do--see the article below on r-weakening. While the article is about the historical development of the language, the phonological processes are the same in referring to the development of child language.

On r-strengthening, r-weakening, and the Rhotic Strength Pattern in ...
https://kflc.as.uky.edu/2014/node/1698
For those languages of the world that have an alveolar trill phoneme, a very ... along with phonemic lenition of the medial intervocalic short alveolar trill to an alveolar tap /ɾ/ and degemination of Latin /rr/ to /r/.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/LenitionIn linguistics, lenition is a kind of sound change that alters consonants, making them more sonorous (vowel-like). The word lenition itself means "softening" or "weakening" (from Latin lenis = weak).

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1342




Reference comments


29 mins
Reference: ver

Reference information:
Spanish Phonological Patterns Identification and Analysis
www.asha.org/Events/convention/handouts/2008/1862_Bou_Nydia...
Stampe (1979) conceived phonological processes to be ... Research in the area of phonologicalpatterns .... Devibrantización: the multiple /r/ is substituted.


9. Devibrantización: the multiple /r/ is substituted by the simple /r/ [pe ɾito] /perito/.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-12 17:51:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other finding

Search Results
[PDF]ARTICULATION/PHONOLOGY SCALE
https://poway.instructure.com/courses/12739/files/6001936/do...
5) Multiple vibration absence (the trill /r/ is produce as tap /ɾ/ or as approximant /ð/) = /pero/ (dog) → [peðo]. 6) Approximant conversion (substitution of tap /ɾ/ or ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3945

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: 'Multiple vibration absence' would work, though it's still not a process; it's just a description of the event. Note "-ción" in the question. 'No alveolar trill' is not only not a process; it implies complete absence of the sound.
6 hrs