KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

grafoelementos escarpados

English translation: sharp waves/sharp wave complexes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:grafoelementos escarpados
English translation:sharp waves/sharp wave complexes
Entered by: Lina Villegas

03:12 Dec 15, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Electrophysiology, EEG.
Spanish term or phrase: grafoelementos escarpados
Una actividad delta sinusoidal con grafoelementos escarpados difásicos o trifásicos, de voltaje elevado, en forma de brotes rítmicos intermitentes de predominio frontal.
Lina Villegas
Canada
sharp waves/sharp wave complexes
Explanation:
EEG en la enfermedad de Creutzfeldt-Jakob - UniNet
www.uninet.edu/neurocon/congreso-1/conferencias/priones-9.h...
1.
2.
El abordaje de un trazado EEG se escalona en tres pasos importantes: en primer lugar el detenido análisis de los grafoelementos que lo constituyen; en segundo lugar su adscripción a uno de los patrones definidos, y por último la identificación de patrones EEG con valor semiológico, o lo que es lo mismo, intentar establecer la adecuada correlación electroclínica.

sharp peak - English-Spanish Dictionary - WordReference.com
www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=sharp pea...
1.
sharp peak - Translation to Spanish, pronunciation, and forum discussions. ... to person, place, thing, quality, etc. (spike, dramatic rise), pico escarpado mn + adj ...
Kelley's Essentials of Internal Medicine
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=0781719372
H. David Humes - 2001 - ‎Medical
CREUTzFELDT-JAkob DisBASE Creutzfeldt-Jakob (CJD) is the prototype human ... with periodic, symmetric, high-voltage biphasic or triphasic sharp waves.


Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sharp waves/sharp wave complexes
liz askew
1irregular graphic elements
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
irregular graphic elements


Explanation:
This is definitely a guess, inspired by the following links:

www.cme.hsc.usf.edu/.../B3 - Clancy-Shany_basics of ee...Ja... 18, 2008 - encephalopathy can be measured by EEG ... EEG measures the difference in voltage between 2 points, .... **Abnormal “graphic elements”.**

https://www.researchgate.net/.../00b7d517f809be64bf000000.pd... as bursts with sinusoidal pattern (sawtooth) or sharp, usually associated with .... infants, but **the graphic elements are more of rhythmic delta activity** as ...

From the same reference:
Although amplitude-integrated EEG information is limited in localization, wave length, and **specific graphic elements**, the ease of its application and interpretation makes it a ...

onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1111/j.1528-1157.1997.tb01485.../pdf
by MG Terzano - ‎1997 - ‎Cited by 47 - ‎Related articles
no clear evidence of epileptic abnormalities in the waking EEG and during nocturnal .... cal motor events was basically **irregular and nonrhythmic** and never lasted 260 s. ..... of **transient EEG graphic elements**, whose degree of combination and.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1342

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sharp waves/sharp wave complexes


Explanation:
EEG en la enfermedad de Creutzfeldt-Jakob - UniNet
www.uninet.edu/neurocon/congreso-1/conferencias/priones-9.h...
1.
2.
El abordaje de un trazado EEG se escalona en tres pasos importantes: en primer lugar el detenido análisis de los grafoelementos que lo constituyen; en segundo lugar su adscripción a uno de los patrones definidos, y por último la identificación de patrones EEG con valor semiológico, o lo que es lo mismo, intentar establecer la adecuada correlación electroclínica.

sharp peak - English-Spanish Dictionary - WordReference.com
www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=sharp pea...
1.
sharp peak - Translation to Spanish, pronunciation, and forum discussions. ... to person, place, thing, quality, etc. (spike, dramatic rise), pico escarpado mn + adj ...
Kelley's Essentials of Internal Medicine
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=0781719372
H. David Humes - 2001 - ‎Medical
CREUTzFELDT-JAkob DisBASE Creutzfeldt-Jakob (CJD) is the prototype human ... with periodic, symmetric, high-voltage biphasic or triphasic sharp waves.




liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3941
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Wilson: I was searching this but gave up. It sounds right to me.
22 mins
  -> Thank you Marie!

agree  neilmac: Sharp peaks and steep slopes...
2 hrs