Criterios de RP

English translation: medical prescription criteria

Spanish term or phrase:Criterios de RP
English translation:medical prescription criteria
Entered by: schmetterlich

01:58 Dec 20, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Historia médica (ficha)
Spanish term or phrase: Criterios de RP
Hola:

No he podido encontrar a qué se refiere "RP". Es una ficha de historial médico.
Historial Médico Anterior
• Enfermedad de la infancia, adolescencia y adultez (Criterios de Dx, Rp., Duración; hospitalizaciones; complicaciones, procedimientos, alergias, RAMS):

• Intervenciones quirúrgicas, traumatismo y transfusiones.

Gracias de antemano.
schmetterlich
medical prescription criteria
Explanation:
Appropriate Prescribing of Medications: An Eight-Step Approach ...
www.aafp.org › ... › Vol. 75/No. 2(January 15, 2007)
15 ene. 2007 - This six-step approach to prescribing suggests that the physician should ... Prescribing.2 The use of these guidelines should help physicians to ...

Manuals - Practitioner's Manual - SECTION V
https://www.deadiversion.usdoj.gov/.../section5.htm
SECTION V – VALID PRESCRIPTION REQUIREMENTS ... valid, a prescription for a controlled substance must be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by a ...
Selected response from:

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 -1Treatment
liz askew
1 +1medical prescription criteria
andres-larsen
Summary of reference entries provided
receta médica
andres-larsen

  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medical prescription criteria


Explanation:
Appropriate Prescribing of Medications: An Eight-Step Approach ...
www.aafp.org › ... › Vol. 75/No. 2(January 15, 2007)
15 ene. 2007 - This six-step approach to prescribing suggests that the physician should ... Prescribing.2 The use of these guidelines should help physicians to ...

Manuals - Practitioner's Manual - SECTION V
https://www.deadiversion.usdoj.gov/.../section5.htm
SECTION V – VALID PRESCRIPTION REQUIREMENTS ... valid, a prescription for a controlled substance must be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by a ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: Actually this is quite possible. Rp = receta médica
7 hrs

agree  Marie Wilson: And I agree with Liz, I think criteria goes with dx not rp
7 hrs

disagree  celiacp: Detrás de las traducciones médicas hay pacientes.
10 hrs

agree  Stephen D. Moore: Cosnautas lists as an option: "receta prescrita." Is the source document from Spain, by any chance?
22 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Treatment


Explanation:
This is my best attempt, mainly because "tratamiento" appears after "Criterios de diagnóstico" on many Sp sites:

https://www.google.com/search?as_q=Enfermedad de la infancia...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2016-12-20 09:40:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also,

there is a comma after "criterios de diagnóstico", so it is not "criterios de Rp", but "Rp" per se.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3945

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  celiacp: Detrás de las traducciones médicas hay pacientes.// It is not about "thinking" ir "opinions" but about our specific Medical jargon.
3 hrs
  -> FWIW, I think my translation would work too!




Reference comments


12 mins
Reference: receta médica

Reference information:
Receta médica - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Receta_médica
La receta médica es el documento legal por medio del cual los médicos legalmente .... La receta médica puede ir encabezada por la abreviatura "Rp" o "Rp/", del ... Entre los criterios médicos que deben considerarse para la prescripción se ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86