KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Relato cronológico

English translation: Chronological summary

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Relato cronológico
English translation:Chronological summary
Entered by: schmetterlich

22:42 Dec 23, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Historia médica
Spanish term or phrase: Relato cronológico
Enfermedad actual:
Tiempo de enfermedad:
Forma de inicio:
Curso:
Motivo de consulta
Síntomas y principales signos:

Relato cronológico:

Gracias!
schmetterlich
Chronological summary
Explanation:
Literalmente mi respuesta significa "resumen cronológico," pero en documentos médicos en inglés generalmente se caracteriza así.
Selected response from:

Stephen D. Moore
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Chronological summary
Stephen D. Moore
4medical history
EMMA ROBERTS
4History of present illness (HPI)
Cecilia Gowar
3 +1Timeline
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
1chronologische Darstellung
andres-larsen


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
chronologische Darstellung


Explanation:
Verhandlungen der Deutschen Gesellschaft für Innere Medizin: ...
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=3642960294 -
B. Schlegel - 2013 - ‎Medical
Oft ist gerade das, was in dem Krankenblatt bzw. im Befund nicht vermerkt ist, ... sollen lediglich die chronologische Darstellung der früher durchgemachten ...

Anamnese und Befund: die symptom-orientierte Patientenuntersuchung ...
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=3134558106 -
Jürgen Dahmer - 2006 - ‎Diagnosis
Ablaufdiagramme Für die chronologische Darstellung komplexer Informationen zu einem Problem eignen sich Ablaufdiagramme (flow sheets). Aus ihnen kann ...

Krankengeschichte / Epikrise Aufbau der ... - progenie.de
www.progenie.de/downloads/KGL-Hoffmann.pdf
Chronologische Darstellung des Krankheitsverlaufs. » Symptome. » Angabe

Analyse von Krankenversichertendaten zur Identifikation psychischer ...
www-ai.cs.uni-dortmund.de/.../czerniejewski_2008a....
A Czerniejewski - ‎
23. 4.3.2. Chronologische Darstellung der Vorerkrankungen . . . . . . . . . . 25. 5. ...... biografische Anamnese Chronologie der Erkrankungen. Familienanamnese ...

Musterfall_Curriculums-Pruefung_BLANKO.ppt - DGÄZ
www.dgaez.de/.../Musterfall_Curriculums-Pruefung...
Chronologische Darstellung aller Behandlungsmaßnahmen ... Fotostatus. Epikrise. Diskussion des Behandlungserfolgs / -misserfolgs. Langfristige Prognose.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-23 23:43:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vom 11.12.2012 von Dr. med. Klaus Hartmann - A.Melhorn
www.melhorn.de/.../Gutachten_von_Hartmann.pdf
11 dic. 2012 - Chronologische Darstellung der relevanten Krankengeschichte. Von Nancy .... Nach dem langjährigen Verlauf ist sehr wahrscheinlich mit einer.

Dräger SmartSonar Sepsis – Zeit ist Leben
https://www.draeger.com/.../9068451_smartsonarsep...
daten sind bei Sepsis wegen der unspezifischen Symptome extrem schwierig. ... Chronologische Darstellung der Messzeitpunkte, des Sepsis-Status ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lorenab23: German???
1 hr

neutral  David Hollywood: da sind wir ein Bißchen verkehrt
3 hrs

neutral  Cecilia Gowar: ???
10 hrs

neutral  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: ¿Demasiado Ponche Crema? ¡Feliz Navidad!
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Chronological summary


Explanation:
Literalmente mi respuesta significa "resumen cronológico," pero en documentos médicos en inglés generalmente se caracteriza así.

Stephen D. Moore
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs

agree  David Hollywood: see no reason why not
2 hrs

agree  philgoddard
10 hrs

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Timeline


Explanation:
?

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: would be ok too IMO
50 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, David!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
History of present illness (HPI)


Explanation:
That is what you would call it in English.
"History of Present Illness (HPI)
Obtaining an accurate history is the critical first step in determining the etiology of a patient's problem."
https://meded.ucsd.edu/clinicalmed/history.htm

"Not to be confused with Past medical history.
Following the chief complaint in medical history taking, a history of the present illness (abbreviated HPI)[1] (termed history of presenting complaint (HPC) in the UK) refers to a detailed interview prompted by the chief complaint or presenting symptom (for example, pain)."
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_the_present_illness


Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medical history


Explanation:
This is how it is used in USA.

EMMA ROBERTS
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Yvonne Gallagher, Rosa Paredes