KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

matices de cara

English translation: reservations / qualifications / caveats, with a view to

21:28 Dec 30, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: matices de cara
Actuando como Comisión Asesora a la Gerencia en su reunión del 30/11/2016 emitimos valoración
favorable con respecto al ensayo titulado ESTUDIO DE FASE III ALEATORIZADO, DOBLE CIEGO,
CONTROLADO CON PLACEBO DE ODM-201 COMPARADO CON PLACEBO, EN COMBINACIÓN
CON EL TRATAMIENTO ESTÁNDAR DE PRIVACIÓN ANDROGÉNICA Y DOCETAXEL EN
PACIENTES CON CÁNCER DE PRÓSTATA METASTÁSICO SENSIBLE A HORMONAS. ARASENS
con los siguientes matices de cara a la firma del contrato por parte de la Gerencia:
1.- En la Hoja de Información al Paciente:
- Solicitamos al promotor que añada el texto que permite la opción de la abstinencia sexual:
En caso de que Usted se encuentre en edad fértil (o en el caso de ser hombre, su pareja se
encuentre en edad fértil) y en la Hoja de Información al Paciente se establezcan medidas
anticonceptivas o potencialmente abortivas para poder participar en el ensayo, le notificamos la
posibilidad en cualquier caso de optar por la abstinencia sexual completa durante el tiempo que el
investigador le indique.
- Indicar compañía y nº de póliza
- Especificar que sólo tienen acceso, por parte del promotor, monitores y auditores.
- Indicar que si se envían datos al extranjero cumplirán las leyes españolas.
- Rectificar : “Uso de los datos del estudio anonimizados…” Pág 12. Sería codificados.
-Indicar que existe remuneración investigador.
2.- En la Hoja de Información al Paciente farmacogénetica:
- Especificar genes a estudiar.
spanruss
United States
English translation:reservations / qualifications / caveats, with a view to
Explanation:
"...caveats, with a view signing the contract...."

"Matices" here relate to "provisos" regarding the "evaluación favorable", i.e., once the issues they mention thereafter are dealt with, the assessment will be considered approved and therefore the contract or agreement can be signed.

matizar
to qualify, v.
VERBO TRANSITIVO
1
(afirmación/intervención) to qualify
quisiera matizar lo que dije antes — I'd like to qualify what I said earlier
necesitas matizar algunos aspectos — you need to deal with certain points in greater detail
se mostró satisfecho con la propuesta, pero matizó que ... — he was satisfied with the proposal, but pointed out / explained that ...
un discurso matizado de / con ironía — a speech tinged with irony

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/traducir/espanol-ingles/ma...
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Robert!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reservations / qualifications / caveats, with a view to
Robert Carter
4with regards to
Cecilia Gowar


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de cara a
with regards to


Explanation:
La expresión es "de cara a".


de cara a:

1. loc. prepos. En relación con. (RAE)



Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
matices de cara a
reservations / qualifications / caveats, with a view to


Explanation:
"...caveats, with a view signing the contract...."

"Matices" here relate to "provisos" regarding the "evaluación favorable", i.e., once the issues they mention thereafter are dealt with, the assessment will be considered approved and therefore the contract or agreement can be signed.

matizar
to qualify, v.
VERBO TRANSITIVO
1
(afirmación/intervención) to qualify
quisiera matizar lo que dije antes — I'd like to qualify what I said earlier
necesitas matizar algunos aspectos — you need to deal with certain points in greater detail
se mostró satisfecho con la propuesta, pero matizó que ... — he was satisfied with the proposal, but pointed out / explained that ...
un discurso matizado de / con ironía — a speech tinged with irony

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/traducir/espanol-ingles/ma...

Robert Carter
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Thanks Robert!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen D. Moore: Along with the terms suggested, you could also consider "concerns."
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Stephen, yes, that's a possibility too. Happy new year!

agree  Peter Clews: This is basically it. I like "caveats", and "reservatins",and I also like Cevelia's "with regards to". Maybe "with the following reservations as regards the signing..." or "with the following caveats that should be resolved prior to signing..."
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, PC, yes, that's the idea. HNY!