KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Resonancia Magnética

English translation: MRI


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Resonancia Magnética
English translation:MRI
Entered by: Cecilia Gowar

16:13 Jul 17, 2017
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Glaucoma treatment investigation
Spanish term or phrase: Resonancia Magnética
I'm just wondering if Resonancia Magnética would in all cases be MRI even if it doesn't include "imagen", or if it may be referred to as Magnetic Resonance, here are a couple examples:

Dado que el dispositivo del estudio contiene metal (nitinol), siempre debe hablar con el personal del estudio antes de realizarse una Resonancia Magnética.

Usted puede tener una resonancia magnética con el implante en su ojo, pero debe hacerse bajo condiciones específicas.

El personal del estudio le dará la información que necesita para realizar la Resonancia Magnética en las condiciones requeridas.

Thanks...
Manuel J. Schot
Mexico
MRI
Explanation:
Yes, we do not say "image" in Spanish.
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11MRI
Cecilia Gowar
5 +6MRI
Cristina Gonzalez
4 +4an MRI scan
Giovanni Rengifo


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
MRI


Explanation:
Yes, we do not say "image" in Spanish.

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
1 min
  -> Thanks Anne!

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
3 mins
  -> Thanks Michael!

agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner
11 mins
  -> Thanks Jason!

agree  Eileen Brophy
16 mins
  -> Thanks Eileen!

agree  Neil Ashby
26 mins
  -> Thanks Neil!

agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> Thanks Phil!

agree  eVeritas
1 hr
  -> Thanks eVeritas!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: It's not uncommon to omit the 'image' part in English as well.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Muriel! I've seen and heard the acronym mostly.

agree  raptisi
1 hr
  -> Thanks raptisi!

agree  neilmac
1 hr
  -> Thanks Neil!

agree  Stephen D. Moore: (And what Muriel said.)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Stephen!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
MRI


Explanation:
En español se deja fuera la palabra imagen, pero la Resonancia Magnética siempre lleva asociada una imagen, si no los médicos no pueden evaluar los resultados.

Cristina Gonzalez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
1 min
  -> Gracias Barbara :-)

agree  Eileen Brophy
14 mins
  -> Gracias Eileen :-)

agree  Neil Ashby
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Neil :-)

agree  eVeritas
1 hr
  -> Gracias eVeritas :-)

agree  raptisi
1 hr
  -> Gracias raptisi :-)

agree  Gabriela Alvarez: I think you were the first to answer, so my vote goes to you.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Gabriela, creo que Cecilia fue más rápida :-)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
an MRI scan


Explanation:
Example:
....before performing an MRI scan.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-07-17 17:45:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As an alternative, "an MRI study" would be a higher register than just "MRI".

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Brophy
1 min

agree  Neil Ashby
12 mins

neutral  philgoddard: "Scan" is redundant. Imaging means scanning.
47 mins
  -> That's the way I've seen it in the medical reports I've translated.

agree  raptisi
59 mins

agree  Gabriela Alvarez: "MRI scan" is a correct option: https://books.google.com.ar/books?id=g3q1BQAAQBAJ&pg=PA187&d...
3 hrs
  -> I think so too. ;-)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Neil Ashby, philgoddard, Rachel Fell