desinserción transuretral laser-endoscópica

English translation: transurethral endoscopic laser desinsertion

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Urology
Spanish term or phrase: desinserción transuretral laser-endoscópica
La neurolisis robótica del NP constituye una vía de abordaje factible y segura, permitiendo una mejor visualización y precisión en la disección del NP.
La monitorización neurofisiológica intraoperatoria es útil para la localización del NP y para la detección de cambios intraoperatorios tras la liberación del nervio.
Palabras clave:
Neurolisis, nervio pudendo, cirugía robótica.
Nefroureterectomía y desinserción transuretral laser-endoscópica en decúbito lateral sin cambio de posición: adaptación progresiva al abordaje por retroperitoneoscopia.

Just checking the word order here mostly: endoscopic laser transurethral disinsertion?
ServingMed.com
Netherlands
English translation:transurethral endoscopic laser desinsertion
Explanation:
Usually, there is an order to describe the procedure which starts with the route either open or transurethral then you proceed to specify that it is endoscopic and then you further specify the technique, in this case, laser as opposed to other means like fulguration.
The Spanish term desinserción is desinsertion in English although Grammarly will tell you disinsertion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-02-07 18:59:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Neil, With regards to the discussion, I reiter that it started out with whether or not the word "desinsertion" existed in English. Then it shifted to whether you can desinsert using a laser "there are zero hits for laser desinsertion". And now it seems to focus on the nature of the operation being a " nephroueretECTOMY " and you kindly explaining the meaning of the suffix : ectomy and "The urethra is not going to be reinserted because it is being removed (a.k.a. resected or, in this case, ablated as it\'s performed with a laser) and so nothing is \"desinserted\"; this term, \"desinsertion\", at best applies to muscles and tendons, not nerves, and even then it is spelt \"dIsinsertion\". With regards to the suffix I agree with your use, it means to remove. With regards to your use of the term " nephroueretECTOMY " you have to be careful because the Spanish term was "Nefroureterectomía" which is nephroureterectomy which means the removal of both the kidney and ureter. The kidney is joined to the urinary bladder via the ureter and not the urethra. The urethra communicates the urinary bladder to the exterior thus providing an access for the endourologist to perform interventions on : the urethra, the urinary bladder, the ureter and the kidney. In this case you are confused when you state " The urethra is not going to be reinserted because it is being removed (a.k.a. resected or, in this case, ablated as it\'s performed with a laser) and so nothing is \"desinserted\"; The urethra is going nowhere(not resected, not ablated with or without a laser), the only organs being removed are the kidney and the ureter and this last one can be desinserted from it's insertion in the urinary bladder's wall. I recommend if you are interested in endourology the following article: Weil R.Lai, Benjamin R. July 2016 Techniques to resect the distal ureter in robotic/laparoscopic nephroureterectomy Asian Journal of Urology Volume 3 Issue 3 Pages 120-125 https://doi.org/10.1016/j.ajur.2016.04.001 With regards to your interpretation of the word "desinsertion\", at best applies to muscles and tendons, not nerves, and even then it is spelt \"dIsinsertion\". First of all, I am then to assume that the initial point of our controversy, the existence of the word desinsertion in English, you have conceded to. Second I disagree with you in that the word can only be used in the context of muscles and tendons, it can be used for any anatomical structure that has an insertion (thus the prefix des). Third nor the ureter nor the urethra are nervous structures so I don't understand the reference to nerves in your reply. Fourth : " "dIsinsertion\" I guess this is a typo. I have absolutely no doubt about the meaning of the suffix ectomy, I have performed hundreds of "ectomies" for the past 30 years. Regards Dr. George Simon, M.D. MASVC Licenciado en Medicina Cirujano General
Selected response from:

George Simon
Venezuela
Grading comment
Thank you - tricky one!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1transurethral endoscopic laser desinsertion
George Simon
2transurethral endoscopic laser ablation
Neil Ashby


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
transurethral endoscopic laser ablation


Explanation:
TBH I'm not sure if this correct or simply "transurethral endoscopic laser resection", but I can't find any evidence of "resection".

Transurethral endoscopic treatment of patients with upper tract ...
onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1111/j.1464-410X.2009.09131.x/full
by Y Tada - ‎2010 - ‎Cited by 5 - ‎Related articles
Mar 1, 2010 - Transurethral endoscopic treatment of patients with upper tract urothelial carcinomas using neodymium-YAG and/or holmium-YAG laser ablation ... Three of these were treated with total nephroureterectomy and two had a progression in tumour stage or grade. Three patients had residual tumours; they were ...


ablation
1. separation or detachment; extirpation; eradication.
2. removal, especially by cutting with a laser or electrocautery.
https://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/ablation



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-07 16:49:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Laparoscopic Nephroureterectomy: The Distal Ureteral Dilemma
https://www.hindawi.com/journals/au/2009/316807/

by SJ Srirangam - ‎2009 - ‎Cited by 19 - ‎Related articles
Sep 22, 2008 - While alternative therapies, such as endoscopic ablation/resection and segmental ureteral resection, have been adopted, radical nephroureterectomy is .... The transurethral pluck was restricted to TCC located in the calices, renal pelvis, and ureter proximal to the pelvic brim and produced recurrence rates ...


Canadian guidelines for postoperative surveillance of upper urinary ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3854466/

by A Kapoor - ‎2013 - ‎Cited by 2 - ‎Related articles
Nephron-sparing procedures, including segmental ureterectomy and endoscopic ablation or resection, are often employed in select patients. Postoperative recurrences are ... We included studies which reported rates and/or patterns of recurrence after surgery (nephroureterectomy or nephron-sparing procedures) for UTUC.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-07 16:54:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ICD-10-PCS Reference Manual - Health Belgium
https://www.health.belgium.be/sites/.../icd10pcs_fy2014_refe...

1. Cryotherapy of wart on left hand: 0H5GXZZ. 2. Percutaneous radiofrequency ablation of right vocal cord lesion: 0C5T3ZZ. 3. Left heart catheterization with laser destruction of arrhythmogenic focus, A-V node: 02583ZZ. 4. Cautery of nosebleed: 095KXZZ. 5. Transurethral endoscopic laser ablation of prostate: 0V508ZZ. 6.


ICD-10-PCS - AAPC
static.aapc.com/3f227f64-019f.../986440a9-cda5-4764-af28-d2dedf85ca81.pdf

Exercises: Female Reproductive System. Procedure. Code. 1. Laparoscopy with excision of endometrial implant from left ovary. 2. Laparoscopy with freeing of left ovary and fallopian tube. Exercises: Male Reproductive System. Procedure. Code. 1. Transurethral endoscopic laser ablation of prostate. 2. Bilateral open ...


ICD 10.pdf | International Statistical Classification Of Diseases And ...
https://www.scribd.com/document/330325880/ICD-10-pdf

A-V node 02583ZZ Cautery of nosebleed 095KXZZ Transurethral endoscopic laser ablation of prostate 0V508ZZ Cautery of oozing varicose vein. The needle was advanced all the way to the operative site.17 . Laparoscopy with destruction of endometriosis. alcohol injection 01533ZZ See section 3. left side 0B5P3ZZ See ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-07 17:59:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Transurethral endoscopic treatment of patients with upper tract urothelial carcinomas using neodymium-YAG and/or holmium-YAG laser ablation ... Three of these were treated with total nephroureterectomy and two had a progression in tumour stage or grade. Three patients had residual tumours; they were ...

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 270

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  George Simon: ablation refers to extirpation, eradication whereas desinsertion implies that the desinserted anatomical structure can eventually be reinserted.
10 mins
  -> Yes exactly your disagree has proven my point - it's a nephroureterECTOMY - any "...ECTOMY" always involves removal. "Ablation - 1. separation or detachment; extirpation; eradication. 2. removal, especially by cutting with a laser or electrocautery."

agree  Susana Cabello M.
3 days 1 hr
  -> Gracias Susana,

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
transurethral endoscopic laser desinsertion


Explanation:
Usually, there is an order to describe the procedure which starts with the route either open or transurethral then you proceed to specify that it is endoscopic and then you further specify the technique, in this case, laser as opposed to other means like fulguration.
The Spanish term desinserción is desinsertion in English although Grammarly will tell you disinsertion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-02-07 18:59:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Neil, With regards to the discussion, I reiter that it started out with whether or not the word "desinsertion" existed in English. Then it shifted to whether you can desinsert using a laser "there are zero hits for laser desinsertion". And now it seems to focus on the nature of the operation being a " nephroueretECTOMY " and you kindly explaining the meaning of the suffix : ectomy and "The urethra is not going to be reinserted because it is being removed (a.k.a. resected or, in this case, ablated as it\'s performed with a laser) and so nothing is \"desinserted\"; this term, \"desinsertion\", at best applies to muscles and tendons, not nerves, and even then it is spelt \"dIsinsertion\". With regards to the suffix I agree with your use, it means to remove. With regards to your use of the term " nephroueretECTOMY " you have to be careful because the Spanish term was "Nefroureterectomía" which is nephroureterectomy which means the removal of both the kidney and ureter. The kidney is joined to the urinary bladder via the ureter and not the urethra. The urethra communicates the urinary bladder to the exterior thus providing an access for the endourologist to perform interventions on : the urethra, the urinary bladder, the ureter and the kidney. In this case you are confused when you state " The urethra is not going to be reinserted because it is being removed (a.k.a. resected or, in this case, ablated as it\'s performed with a laser) and so nothing is \"desinserted\"; The urethra is going nowhere(not resected, not ablated with or without a laser), the only organs being removed are the kidney and the ureter and this last one can be desinserted from it's insertion in the urinary bladder's wall. I recommend if you are interested in endourology the following article: Weil R.Lai, Benjamin R. July 2016 Techniques to resect the distal ureter in robotic/laparoscopic nephroureterectomy Asian Journal of Urology Volume 3 Issue 3 Pages 120-125 https://doi.org/10.1016/j.ajur.2016.04.001 With regards to your interpretation of the word "desinsertion\", at best applies to muscles and tendons, not nerves, and even then it is spelt \"dIsinsertion\". First of all, I am then to assume that the initial point of our controversy, the existence of the word desinsertion in English, you have conceded to. Second I disagree with you in that the word can only be used in the context of muscles and tendons, it can be used for any anatomical structure that has an insertion (thus the prefix des). Third nor the ureter nor the urethra are nervous structures so I don't understand the reference to nerves in your reply. Fourth : " "dIsinsertion\" I guess this is a typo. I have absolutely no doubt about the meaning of the suffix ectomy, I have performed hundreds of "ectomies" for the past 30 years. Regards Dr. George Simon, M.D. MASVC Licenciado en Medicina Cirujano General

Example sentence(s):
  • Segmental ureterectomy was performed using a combined endoscopic and laparoscopic procedure with ureteral desinsertion in one case. ...

    Reference: http://www.elsevier.es/pt-revista-actas-urologicas-espanolas...
George Simon
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you - tricky one!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Neil Ashby: "désinsertion" is French, I think; either way, it's not English. "disinsertion" exists in English but it refers to a tear in the retina. https://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/disinsertio... /NephrouretECTOMY - ectomy = removal.
9 mins
  -> I agree that it is a french term however it is used in surgical English to denote the "freeing of" the insertion of an anatomical structure that has an insertion e.g. a muscle or tendon or in this case an ureter.