fijación

English translation: secured with / attached by

Spanish term or phrase:fijación con
English translation:secured with / attached by
Entered by: Neil Ashby

15:19 Feb 9, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: fijación
This term comes from a medical document about the treatment of wounds, burns, scarring and bandaging and its treatment.

The term: fijación con (Name of product).

The term comes from the document which talks about the medical team and the method of treatment for burns and names of the products in application.

Context: Aseo con solución fisiológica 0.9% aplicación de (name of product ), fijación con (Name of product).


Many thanks.
Stephen Mason
United Kingdom
subjection / setting in place / attachment
Explanation:
depends on more context...basically what's being 'fixed" in place?
Selected response from:

Neil Ashby
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3securing (with)/attached (by)
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3fixation
Ellen Kraus
3subjection / setting in place / attachment
Neil Ashby


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subjection / setting in place / attachment


Explanation:
depends on more context...basically what's being 'fixed" in place?

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 270
Grading comment
Many thanks.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
securing (with)/attached (by)


Explanation:
The act of securing or attaching something.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby: quite, I ignored the "con" ;@) // Sorry Barbara, happens to me all the time, I had 7 agrees the other day and the asker selected an unnatural proposal from a non-native speaker.
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Neil.

agree  George Simon: in burns usually and depending on the degree which relates to the depth, after cleansing them thoroughly, a bacteriostatic product is applied and it must be held in place with bandages some of which contain some form of silver compound.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, George.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Both good choices
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fixation


Explanation:
I think it renders the meaning correctly

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 79