KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

respeta la esclera

English translation: no impact on the sclera/the sclera is unaffected

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:respeta la esclera
English translation:no impact on the sclera/the sclera is unaffected
Entered by: liz askew

19:55 Feb 13, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: respeta la esclera
From a Guatemalan MRI report:

Llama la atención un pequeño engrosamiento a nivel de la pared del globo ocular derecho en su aspecto supero posterior aproxamadamente a las 12 horas, el hallazgo enriquese con medio de contraste, tiene bordes ligeramente irregulares y mide 3.6 x 1.9 mm involucra principalmente la coroides, respeta la esclera y no hay extensión más allá del globo ocular . . .

The sclera is conserved? Unaffected?
spanruss
United States
no impact on the sclera/the sclera is unaffected
Explanation:
Respect du système ventriculaire > no impact on the ... - ProZ.com
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/6276146
13 Feb 2017 - (KudoZ) French to English translation of Respect du système ventriculaire: no impact on the ventricular system or ventricular system not affected [Medical (general) (Medical)].
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Liz!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4no impact on the sclera/the sclera is unaffected
liz askew
5"Respeta" refers to the areas that are not affected
Oda Schwab


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
no impact on the sclera/the sclera is unaffected


Explanation:
Respect du système ventriculaire > no impact on the ... - ProZ.com
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/6276146
13 Feb 2017 - (KudoZ) French to English translation of Respect du système ventriculaire: no impact on the ventricular system or ventricular system not affected [Medical (general) (Medical)].

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3941
Grading comment
Thanks Liz!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Simon: does not penetrate the sclera
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, though I prefer my version:)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  neilmac: Making an appointment yesterday, I was amused to find that eye floaters are known as "moscas voladoras"... :-)
12 hrs
  -> Oh, that's good to know...i.e. vocab. wise.

agree  Robert Carter
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Respeta" refers to the areas that are not affected


Explanation:
"Respecta" refers (medically speaking) to areas not affected/impacted by a particular situation (disease, infection, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2018-02-15 00:16:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translation:

"not affecting the sclera and it does not extend beyond the eyeball."


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/medical_general...
Oda Schwab
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: And the translation is ...?
2 hrs

neutral  Robert Carter: Hi. Your translation is virtually the same as Liz Askew's above. The etiquette on here is to post an agree rather than a duplicate answer. Saludos!
1 day 9 mins